Pharmacotherapeutic strategies from the elucidation of mechanisms underlying postnatal stress-induced neurodevelopmental dysfunction and parental behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Taku  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80325563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発達障害 / 幼若期ストレス / 抑うつ様行動 / 養育行動 / 選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬 / 薬物治療 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 発達障害 / 抑うつ様行 / 前臨床評価法 / 行動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児・児童期に受けた虐待体験は、成長後に情動機能異常を有する精神疾患の病態や病因に深く関与している可能性が指摘されている。また、幼児・児童期の虐待体験は、成長後に注意欠如多動性障害(ADHD)や自閉症を含む様々な発達障害を誘引する危険因子となることが報告されている。これらを背景に本研究では、幼若期に薬理学的ストレスを負荷したラットにおける発達障害の動物モデルを用いて、ストレス負荷を受けた仔獣が母獣から受ける「養育」の観点から発達障害モデルが発現する行動異常の発現メカニズムの病態生理学的解明、ならびに薬物治療に向けての前臨床評価法の確立と新規薬物治療の探索を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depressive-like behaviors in rats exposed to pharmacological stress (namely ACTH administration) during the early postnatal period were possibly ameliorated by the maternal or foster care during the developmental period and were also ameliorated by therapeutic (treatment immediately after exposure to stress) or preventive (treatment during the mature period when depressive-like behaviors develop) administration of the selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor fluvoxamine, by behavioral analysis to evaluate depressive-like behaviors (sucrose preference test and Splash test). Furthermore, the expression of late-onset depressive-like behaviors in rats exposed to pharmacological stress during the early postnatal period suggested the involvement of a specific group of genes that show a time-specific expression pattern in the prefrontal cortex, according to the results of a comparative gene expression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼若期ストレスモデルラットが示す成長後の抑うつ様行動は、発達期に母獣あるいは里親による哺育によって改善する可能性、および抗うつ薬の治療的あるいは予防的投与によっても改善した。これらの知見は、幼若期に曝露された過剰なストレスによる成長後の情動機能異常(例えば、抑うつ症状)の改善に、薬物療法(抗うつ薬)による治療介入のみならず、非薬物療法としての養育的介入の有用性を示唆すると考える。また、幼若期ACTH群に認められる遅延性の抑うつ様行動の発現は、時期特異的な発現パターンを示す脳内遺伝子群が関与することから、今後、その新たな脳内候補分子をターゲットとした治療戦略が期待される。