Discovery of new anti-inflammatory natural compounds through a highly selective isolation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROYUKI  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30253470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠瀬 直喜  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10725964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 天然化合物 / プルダウンアッセイ / 天然医薬資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年様々な疾患との関連が指摘されている慢性炎症に着目し、抗炎症作用を有する天然資源の選抜を可能とする新規な薬効評価系を確立した後、プルダウンアッセイを応用して炎症に関わる標的分子に特異的に相互作用する有用成分を選択的かつ効率的に見出す研究を進める。新たな医薬資源として活用できる素材を発掘するために、これまでに培った研究ネットワークを通じて国内外から様々な植物資源を入手し、詳細な解析を行うことも本研究課題の特徴で、効率的なスクリーニングシステムと選択的な分離技術を駆使して医薬資源の発掘につながる研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lipid mediators are key factors which are related with a variety of serious diseases such as cancer, diabetes, and dementia. The aim of this study is to find the compounds from natural resources around the world which are useful to suppress chronic inflammation. Firstly, the change of lipid in the inflamed site of a rat was analyzed by LC/MS/MS and identified lipid mediators in chronic inflammation. The amounts of oxidized lipids in the samples were changed significantly. These lipids must be indices for screening natural products which control chronic inflammation. In this research, valuable extracts of natural resources were extracted and prepared for the screenings, as well. A pull- down assay using receptors which regulate the expression of lipid mediators will be designed for isolation of active compounds in the future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果として、炎症時に産生される炎症性メディエーターを特定することができ、慢性炎症を制御する経路を推測することができた。天然化合物は多種多様な構造を有しており、今回特定して炎症性メディエーターを制御しうる成分が含まれている可能性は極めて高い。今回の研究の成果として、国内外から極めて多数の有用資源を調達し、創薬資源として活用しうる材料を準備することができた。今後、プルダウンアッセイを組み合わせた効率的な天然物化学研究を展開することで、天然物化学研究の新たな潮流を生み出すことができると考えている。また、今後の成果は、慢性炎症が起因する様々な疾患に有用な資源の発見を促すものとして期待できる。