Elucidation of the treatment mechanism of yokukansan for emotional abnormality of offspring induced by stress exposure during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Kazuya  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10453408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 稔  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70297307)
黒川 和宏  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胎生期ストレス / 抑肝散 / エピジェネティクス / 不安 / 漢方処方 / ドパミン / セロトニン / 妊娠期ストレス / 低酸素誘導因子 / 情動 / ストレス / ヒストンアセチル化 / ストレス適応
Outline of Research at the Start
胎生期ストレス刺激により惹起される子の精神症状の緩和には早期の対応が必要となるが、小児の薬物療法では特に安全性の担保が必須である。抑肝散は子供の夜泣きなどに使用されてきた実績があり、また、種々の精神疾患治療薬と比較し、長期投与による副作用リスクが少ない。このような背景から、胎生期ストレス刺激が誘発する精神障害に対する安全かつ有効的な薬物療法として抑肝散の使用が期待されるが、その基礎医学的エビデンスの構築はなされていない。本研究は、マウスを用いた基礎実験を通じて、胎生期ストレス刺激が誘発する精神障害に対し、幼少期における安全性の高い薬物治療を提唱することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The execive stress exposure during pregnancy has been reported to have an impact on the mental development of the child, according to clinical studies. In the present study, we created a prenatal stress exposure mouse model and attempted to elucidate its pathophysiological characteristics. As a result, we discovered that abnormalities in the epigenetic control mechanism based on histone modifications in the brain during the prenatal period may be involved in the development of mental disorders in offspring caused by prenatal stress. Furthermore, we examined the effects of Yokukansan, a traditional Japanese herbal medicine, to both the mother and offspring, on the emotional disorders induced by prenatal stress stimuli. The results showed that the anxiety like behavior induced by prenatal stress stimuli was improved by treatment with Yokukansan to the mother and offspring together, suggesting the involvement of changes in the monoamine neurons in the therapeutic mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、妊娠期における強度なストレス曝露の危険性について警鐘を鳴らすものであり、妊婦のメンタルヘルスに対する意識向上につながると考える。さらに、小児に対して使用実績のある抑肝散の母仔同服の治療効果を実証したことから、妊娠期ストレスが惹起する子の精神発達に対する幼児および小児期における安全性の高い薬物治療の提案につながり、極めて社会的に意義深い研究成果であると考える。さらに、生化学的知見の累積により、エピジェネティクス制御機構やモノアミン神経系の機能変化に起因する可能性を見出し、そのエビデンス構築がなされたことは学術的意義も高いと考える。