Drug development using biologically active substances derived from D. discoideum as seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kubohara Yuzuru  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00221937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 晴久  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (90302166)
原 太一  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00392374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞性粘菌 / DIF / 抗がん剤 / 抗菌薬 / マラリア / 糖尿病 / 創薬 / 糖代謝 / 天然物化学 / 抗菌剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞性粘菌由来の化合物DIFをシードとしたまったく新しいタイプの1)抗がん剤(増殖と浸潤・転移の両者を阻害する薬剤)と2)抗菌薬(既存薬剤耐性菌も駆逐する薬剤)の開発、並びに3)それら薬剤の作用機序解析を進める。がんの悪性たる所以は、がん細胞の活発な増殖能と浸潤・転移能にあるが、本研究では両者を阻止できる抗がん剤開発を目指す。また、既存抗菌薬に対する耐性菌の出現が人類の脅威となっているが、DIFはそれら薬剤耐性菌を駆逐する抗菌薬シーズとしても期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DIF-1, isolated from the cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum, and its derivatives (DIFs) are low-molecular-weight compounds that possess antitumor and antibacterial activities. In this study, we tried to develop new anticancer drugs and antibacterial agents using DIFs as leads, and proceeded to analyze the mechanisms of actions of DIFs. We found that (1) some DIFs inhibit the proliferation and migration of breast cancer cells, (2) some DIFs inhibit glycosylation of PD-L1 in breast cancer cells, and (3) some DIFs strongly inhibit the growth of Gram-positive bacteria such as multi-drug resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and vancomycin-resistant Enterococci (VRE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の死因トップ1はがんであり、がん対策は喫緊の課題となっている。また、かつては減少傾向にあった肺炎が近年の死因トップ3にランクインしている。
一方、ペニシリンの発見以降、真菌類や放線菌等の微生物は「創薬資源」として人類に貢献してきたが、既存薬に耐性を有する細菌やがん細胞が出現し大きな社会問題となっており、新たな薬剤の開発に加え、新たな創薬資源の探索・開発も重要な課題になっている。
このような状況下において、我々の研究の学術的・社会的な意義は大きい。