Fluorinated Natural Products Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hitotsuyanagi Yukio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80218726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化合物ライブラリー / フッ素化 / 天然有機化合物 / RA-III / RA-VII / デオキシボウバルジン / フェニルプロパノイド / 細胞毒活性 / ブルサトール / シノコクリン / フッ化アナログ / 細胞毒性 / ブルセオシド A / Brucea javanica / Rubia cordifolia / フッ素化天然有機化合物 / カッシノイド / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な構造と重要な生物活性を有する天然有機化合物のうち、テルぺノイド化合物、ペプチド化合物、アルカロイド化合物について種々のフッ素化試薬を用いてそれらのフッ素化アナログの合成を試みる。さらに、合成したアナログについて高精度な配座構造解析と密度汎関数理論 (DFT) により精密な三次元構造を求めることで、フッ素化アナログを基盤とする次世代天然有機化合物ライブラリー構築のための基本技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorination of antitumor natural products with complex structures were performed to explore the feasibility of constructing the next-generation compound library. Those include (1) brusatol and related multi-functional quassinoids from the fruits of Brucea javanica, (2) RA-series peptides, bicyclic antitumor hexapeptides from the roots of Rubia cordifolia, and (3)sinocoluline, a chemically labile morphinan alkaloid from the roots of Cocculus trilobus, and the synthesized fluorinated compounds were evaluated their cytotoxicity against HL-60, HCT-116, and MFC-7 cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品を開発するうえで、化合物の骨格炭素上にフッ素原子を導入すると、酸化的代謝に対する安定性が向上して薬効の持続性が伸長することや、脂溶性が高まり薬物吸収が促進する効果、水素結合等による酵素との親和性の増大効果などが期待できるため、化合物のデザインとしてフッ素化アナログは一般的な手法となっている。一方、天然有機化合物由来の医薬品は臨床上多く利用されているが、天然物は複雑な構造を有するものが多く、フッ素化アナログ合成の試みは少ない。本研究では種々の抗腫瘍性天然有機化合物についてフッ素化を行い、次世代天然有機化合物ライブラリー構築の可能性を検証するものである。