Mast cell function is altered by Staphyloccocal superantigen-like protein 11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Oku Teruaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20409361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / SSL11 / Coronin-1 / アレルギー / リン酸化 / PKCα / スーパー抗原様タンパク質 / SSL / アクチン結合タンパク質 / PKC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、黄色ブドウ球菌産生物質やマスト細胞の宿主因子に着目し、マスト細胞の機能制御機構を明らかにし、新規のアレルギーの発症・制御法を考案する。
黄色ブドウ球菌が産生するSSL11はマスト細胞の機能を負に制御する可能性が考えられたため、その詳細な分子機構について解析を行う。また、マスト細胞に発現するCoronin-1を介した細胞制御機構を明らかにすることで、より効率的なアレルギー制御法を探索する。
このような菌体由来の免疫制御性物質の性状解析は進んでおらず、学術的な機能解明のみならず、将来的な医薬品への応用やバイオリソースとしての有用性を考案しながら解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed the degranulation of BMMC (mouse bone marrow derived mast cells) treated with recombinant SSL11. As a result, the mast cell treated with SSL11 reduced the release of beta-hexasominidase. Next, we attempted to isolate SSL11 binding proteins from BMMC by pull down assay. When the proteins bound by GST-SSL11 were analyzed by SDS-PAGE and silver staining, a major protein band of ~85 kDa was detected. This protein was analyzed by peptide mass fingerprinting with nanoLC-MS/MS. Furthermore, we have shown that coronin-1 is required for degranulation of mast cells (RBL-2H3) and phosphorylated at Ser412 by PKCalpha. These results will useful for the development of de novo allergy treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国民の3人に1人が何かしらアレルギーを有しているといわれ“国民病”であるといえる。本研究成果は、外来物質(黄色ブドウ球菌産生物、Staphylococcal superantigen-like protein 11)および宿主因子(Coronin-1)の両者からマスト細胞の機能発現機構に注目し、アレルギー発症の分子機構を解明することで、新たなアレルギー制御法の開発に繋げるものである。また、黄色ブドウ球菌産生物質を利用しており、黄色ブドウ球菌のバイオリソースとしての可能性を探るものである。