Understanding the changes of constituents in Kampo formula among the process of decoction related with the efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Morio  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80454891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢方 / 煎出 / 含有成分 / 化学変化 / 生薬 / 熱水抽出物 / 生薬成分 / 漢方エキス製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
天然物の成分研究は有機溶媒による冷浸で得た抽出物を用いて行うことが基本であり,生薬の含有成分に関する知見の大多数はその検討の結果によるものである.一方,漢方処方における湯液は,複数の生薬を混ぜ合わせた後に水から煮出すため,成分の化学構造の変化や脂溶性成分が抽出されにくいなどの実態が考えられる.また,現在の医療制度では漢方処方における散剤や丸剤はエキス製剤(水煎出物)が利用されているため,本来の散剤や丸剤とは成分組成が異なる可能性がある.そのため,本研究では生薬を煎じることで起こる含有成分の化学的変化を追跡することで,漢方で頻用される湯液の薬効をより良く理解するための基礎を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the changes of constituents in Kampo formula among the process of decoction related with the efficacy, 21 crude drugs frequently employed for mixed powder or pills of Kampo formula were extracted with hot-water or methanol, respectively. The ingredients of each extract were analyzed by reversed-phase (RP) HPLC comparing with the authentic samples from each crude drag and identified the difference between hot-water and methanol extract. Based on the data, six Kampo formula (tokishakuyakusan, kamishoyosan, goreisan, yokukansan, keishibukuryogan, hachimijiogan) also extracted with hot-water or methanol and analyzed by RP-HPLC and compared the changes the ingredients of the extracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方処方のうち散剤や丸剤は,本来は粉砕した生薬をそのまま混合あるいは成形して用いるが,現在の医療用漢方製剤ではすべて熱水抽出されたエキスを製剤化したものが用いられている.生薬の熱水抽出物では生薬に含まれる高極性化合物のみが溶出していること,及び熱処理の過程で含有成分の分解が想定されるが,その詳細についての検討は乏しい現状がある.そのため,まず各生薬の熱水抽出物の成分分析を行い,そこで得られた情報を基に漢方処方の熱水抽出物とメタノール抽出物の成分分析及び成分比較を行うことで,漢方の薬効理解のための基礎的な資料とすることを目的とする.