Development of goshajinkigan products for the prevention of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Makino  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80326561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブシ / サルコペニア / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ヒゲナミン / サルソリノール / 牛車腎気丸 / Sirtuin遺伝子1 / 車前子 / 沢瀉 / 茯苓 / 附子 / シャゼンシ
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎えるにあたり、現代医療の中で老年症候群への対応が求められ、その代表的な疾患としてサルコペニアをと取り上げる。これまで申請者は、そのような症状は漢方医学での「腎虚」に相当すると考え、代表的な処方である牛車腎気丸の有用性を臨床および動物実験で認め、その筋萎縮抑制作用を担う生薬を見いだしてきた。そこで本研究では、それらから作用を担う有効成分を単離同定し、それらを指標成分として利用、それらの含量の高い生薬を原料とすることで、より有用性の高い牛車腎気丸製剤を開発すること、また得られた成分の作用機序を明らかにすることで基礎的なエビデンスを与え、製剤の利便性を高めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Kampo medicine Goshajinkigan is effective for muscle atrophy. The objective is to explore the active ingredients from Goshajinkigan. Using dexamethazone-induced induction of muscle RING-Finger Protein-1 (MuRF1) in C2C12 cells derived from mouse striated muscle, I found that the hot water extract of Processed aconite root, one of the components in Goshajinkigan has the suppressive effects. Furthermore, I isolated higenamine and salsolinol as the active ingredient from processed aconite root with their IC50 values 0.49 μM and 50 μM, respectively. There was a large variation in their contents in the preparations of processed aconite root marketed in Japan. It is suggested that when processed aconite root is used for muscular atrophy, a higher effect can be expected by selecting aconite root with higher contents of these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬、牛車腎気丸が、高齢に伴う筋肉の萎縮を主な症状とするサルコペニアに対して有用であることの科学的根拠を示すととともに、その有効成分としてブシの役割を明らかにした。また、ブシに含まれる有効性を担う化合物としてヒゲナミンとサルソリノールを単離、同定し、それら化合物の含量がブシまたは牛車腎気丸の有効性を保証する指標成分として、製剤の品質を管理する際に利用できることを示した。