Identification of target factors for pancreatic cancer metastasis preventive drugs and the evaluation of Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsufumi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40449004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵臓がん / エクソソーム / 転移 / スクリーニング / 漢方薬
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓がんは予後が非常に悪く、転移機構を解明し、これらを防ぐ薬物療法の確立が必要である。本研究では、転移能を有する膵臓がん細胞を生体内に近い形で培養できる3D培養系という特殊な培養系で培養する。この培養膵臓がん細胞を使用し、膵臓がん転移に重要だと考えられる転移を制御する因子の探索を行う。本研究では特に、がん細胞から分泌される小胞物質であるエクソソームに注目し、検討を行う。有力な転移制御因子を同定した後、これらの機能を標的として、転移を抑制する物質を漢方薬の中から探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis using a 3D culture system of pancreatic cancer cells identified MUC1 as a factor that exhibits a similar molecular expression pattern to PSCA, which is involved in pancreatic cancer metastasis. The expression of MUC1 was also shown to be regulated by PSCA, and it was also found to be a poor prognostic factor for pancreatic cancer patients, just like PSCA. Furthermore, we constructed a vector set necessary for the construction of a exosomal quantitative evaluation system targeting for surface markers, and a exosomal qualitative evaluation system targeting for exosome-containing EPS8 in pancreatic cancer cells. We established a luminescence gene knock-in cells to the end of CD63 coding sequences in pancreatic cancer cells, which is able to evaluate the production of exosome quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは未だ予後不良のがんであり、その治療も限られている。新たな治療法の開発が必要であり、その標的因子の探索は重要な研究テーマである。本研究では、近年、臨床を比較的に反映していると評価されている3D培養を用いて、新たな視点から膵臓がんの転移・悪性化制御因子の同定を行なった。また、膵臓がん転移に重要なエクソソームについて、質的・量的な活性評価を3D培養細胞で行うことが可能な技術開発を行なった。また、活性評価系に適した漢方薬のライブラリー作製も行なった。本成果により、新たな観点に基づいた漢方薬による膵臓がん治療の可能性について、評価可能となったものと考えられる。