The fundamental research for development of new leishmanicidal medicine; Tropical Shiun-Ko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Tokushima Bunri University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori-Yasumoto Kanami  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (70412393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリーシュマニア症 / 薬用植物 / 天然活性物質 / 熱帯感染症 / 抗リーシュマニア
Outline of Research at the Start
リーシュマニア症は重篤な昆虫媒介性熱帯原虫症であるが特効薬が未だに存在せず、早期の治療薬開発が望まれている。申請者らは、漢方薬・紫雲膏がリーシュマニア原虫に対する選択的阻害活性を有し臨床的に高い効果があること、活性本体がキノン系化合物群のシコニン類であることを明らかにし、また罹患者の多い熱帯地域の植物資源から原虫に対する選択的阻害活性が非常に高い他のキノン系化合物群を発見している。本研究課題では、新たなシーズ探索と、活性キノン系化合物群のリーシュマニア原虫に対する薬理作用を明らかにし、現地の植物資源を用いて安価な「熱帯紫雲膏」を開発し、途上国の生活向上という社会実装を見据えた研究展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, basic research was conducted to develop inexpensive tropical shiunkou using local plant resources. We investigated the leishmanicidal constituents from tropical plants and the ability of active known quinone compounds to induce Leishmania protozoan apoptosis. The protozoan mitochondrial membrane potential was investigated by JC-1 to evaluate the ability of the compound to induce apoptosis. Furthermore, from the plant extracts that showed activity in the preliminary test, the isolated structures of 23 active compounds from Plumbaginaceae and Legumes were determined, and their leishmanicidal activity was examined. The changes in membrane potential at JC-1 were investigated for isolated compounds and known active quinone compounds. In addition, in preparation for tropical shiunkou, the components of known active quinone compounds were quantified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だに明確な治療薬がなく顧みられない熱帯病であるリーシュマニア症に焦点を当て、現地の植物資源を用いて安価な「熱帯紫雲膏」を開発し、途上国の生活向上という社会実装を見据えた研究展開を行うための基礎研究である。発症国の植物資源から新たな治療薬の種を探し、有望な植物由来化合物を見いだした。また、原虫のアポトーシス誘導能を検討する試験法を検討した。