Analysis of the effect of drugs affecting the community composition in the intestinal microflora on the absorption of food allergens and the development of allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokooji Tomoharu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (70389120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 抗菌薬 / 腸内細菌 / 感作 / 消化管吸収 / 食物アレルゲン / アレルゲン感作 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腸内細菌叢の分布に変化をおよぼす薬剤の服用が食物抗原タンパク質の消化管透過性や抗原の感作に与える影響を分子・細胞レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。近年、一部の腸内細菌が消化管上皮細胞間のタイトジャンクションの形態維持に関与していることが報告されている。しかし、腸内細菌叢の変動が食物抗原の吸収や感作にどの程度寄与するのかはわかっていない。本研究によって、腸内細菌叢の変動と食物抗原の吸収亢進の観点から食物アレルギーの症状誘発や感作を助長する要因が明らかにされれば、食物アレルギーの予防や新規治療法の開発に手がかりが得られるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of food allergy has increased in Japan. Some epidemiological studies have showed that changes in community composition in the intestinal microflora might cause the development of allergic diseases. In this study, we examined the effect of antibiotics including vancomycin, ampicillin and kanamycin on the community composition in the intestinal microflora and the sensitization to egg white allergen, ovalbumin. As the results, oral administration of vancomycin, ampicillin and kanamycin altered the community composition in the intestinal microflora partly and decreased the sensitization of ovalbumin in the rat model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果では、抗菌薬の服用による腸内細菌叢の変化とアレルギー疾患の増加との関連性を明確に示すことができなかった。一方で、抗菌薬の服用によりOVAの感作は減少傾向を示したことから、ラットモデルにおいて抗菌薬の服用により変動した細菌種を網羅的に解析することで、アレルギー疾患の予防に有用な知見が得られる可能性がある。抗菌薬の使用とアレルギー疾患の発症との関連性を明らかにすることで、食物アレルギーの予防や新規治療法の開発に手がかりが得られるものと期待される。