Development of new biomarkers aimed at proper use of antibacterial agents and improvement of prognosis in patients with febrile neutropenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 遼大  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30781736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMR-proADM / バイオマーカー / 血液悪性腫瘍 / 発熱性好中球減少症
Outline of Research at the Start
血液悪性疾患(HM)患者における発熱性好中球減少症(FN)は予後が不良であるため、広域抗菌薬による初期経験的治療が推奨されている。しかし、HM患者では感染症以外で発熱する場合が多く、不必要な広域抗菌薬の加療が行われているのも現状である。この問題を解決するためには、感染症を鑑別でき、かつ予後を予測する有能なバイオマーカーを必要とする。近年、感染症領域を中心にMR-proADMの血漿中濃度が、診断や予後の強力な予測因子となることが相次いで報告された。本研究計画では、HM患者におけるFNに対して感染症を鑑別でき、かつ予後を予測できるバイオマーカーとしてのMR-proADMの有用性を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the usefulness of mid-regional pro-adrenomedullin (MR-proADM) as a novel biomarker that can diagnose infectious diseases of febrile neutropenia (FN) and predict the prognosis. The subjects of this study were patients with hematopoietic malignancies who underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in the hematology ward of Oita University Hospital. In 22 cases and 24 episodes, plasma MR-proADM concentration was highest on day 16 in the late FN, followed by day 4 in the early FN. The correlation of various parameters was evaluated. The plasma MR-proADM concentration showed a positive correlation with the plasma preseptin concentration only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討より、血液悪性腫瘍患者のFN発症後に血漿中MR-proADM濃度が最も高くなる時期が明らかになった。また、血液悪性腫瘍患者におけるFN発症後の血漿中MR-proADM濃度の感染症診断能および予後予測能が明らかとなることで、感染症を診断でき、かつ予後悪化を回避可能なMR-proADM濃度が算出されると期待される。そのため、本研究計画より、将来的に血液悪性腫瘍患者がFNを発症した際の広域抗菌薬による初期経験的治療の可否が血漿中MR-proADM濃度で判断できることが期待され、広域抗菌薬の「不必要使用」の減少に繋がるものと期待される。