Basic study about the fabrication of tailored medicine through 3D printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Tatsuaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10609887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 哲也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60277259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3Dプリンター / オーダーメイド医薬品 / 小児製剤 / 錠剤 / 坐剤 / フィルム剤 / グミ剤 / 眼科用貼付剤 / 3Dプリンター医薬品 / 個別化医療 / 機械学習 / 薬物放出 / ナノメディシン / 院内製剤 / イオン液体 / 製剤学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の製造法ではできない(もしくは製造困難な)オーダーメイド医薬品のモデルを3Dプリンターで製造し、複数の具体例を通して3Dプリンターで作製した製剤の特性に関する情報を明らかにしながら、3Dプリンター技術の有用性や応用性を数多く発信することを目的とする。本研究は、産業分野(主に工学)で先行して発展してきた3Dプリンター技術および方法論を積極的に取りいれて医学薬学分野に適用していく、分野横断型の研究として位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of current study is to fabricate the models of tailored medicine which is hard to manufacture by conventional methods. We tried to clarify the information about the drug formulation for 3D printing through the several examples and to provide the usefulness and application of 3D printing technology. As many kinds of material and excipient were applicable by using different types of 3D printer, we reported not only 3D printed tablets but also other dosage forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、産業分野(主に工学)で先行して発展してきた3Dプリンター技術および方法論を積極的に取りいれて医学薬学分野に適用していく、分野横断型の研究として位置づけられる。3Dプリンターでオーダーメイド医薬品を調製することにより、従来の医薬品では満たすことが困難な患者のニーズを満たすことができる。将来医療機関で薬剤師が3Dプリンター医薬品を製造するための基盤となる研究を行った。