Project/Area Number |
19K07172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Taira Ikuko 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60453693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 功 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00415556)
平 裕一郎 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20581953)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 嫌気性菌 / 遺伝子組み換え微生物 / サイトカイン / 抗腫瘍効果 / 薬物送達 / 遺伝子組換え微生物 / 培地添加剤 / ビフィズス菌 / DDS / 抗腫瘍薬 / TNF-alpha |
Outline of Research at the Start |
代表的な炎症性サイトカインであるTNF-αは、腫瘍細胞をアポトーシスさせることから抗腫瘍薬として期待されてきましたが、全身投与した場合の副作用のため開発は進んでいません。本研究では、腫瘍組織特異的に集まるビフィズス菌の性質を応用し、可溶性TNF-αを分泌する遺伝子組換えビフィズス菌により腫瘍組織内にTNF-α の作用を限局させ、TNF-αによる副作用を回避しつつ腫瘍を内側から攻撃させる方法の確立を目標としています。製剤化を見据えたビフィズス菌の大量培養系の構築も目標の一つとし、組換えビフィズス菌製剤の実用化を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TNF-α is a cytokine that causes apoptosis in tumor cells, and has been expected to be an antitumor medicine. In this study, we accumulated data for the practical application of TNF-α-secreting recombinant bifidobacterium, named M4, as an anti-tumor drug. Initially, we identified malignant melanoma cells and colon cancer cells as applicable cancer types for M4. We also found that host immune function is involved in the antitumor effect of M4, and nitroglycerin preparation enhances the antitumor effect of M4. Furthermore, in order to formulate the recombinant bifidobacterium as an injection, we established a culture medium composition that is safe for the human body using an endotoxin-free infusion preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TNF-αは、腫瘍細胞に対し殺細胞活性を示す一方、全身投与すると重篤な副作用が発現することも知られており、TNF-α製剤の実用化に当たっては腫瘍組織を標的とした薬物送達が必須である。我々がこれまでに作出したM4は、高い安全性をもって腫瘍組織にTNF-αを送達可能な担体である。本研究の成果から、M4は幅広いがん種に適応可能であり、また宿主免疫の活性化およびニトログリセリン製剤の併用によりその効果の増強が期待できる。さらに本研究成果である培養培地組成を、ビフィズス菌の製剤化、および栄養要求性株の選択に利用し、新たなビフィズス菌製剤開発に応用していきたい。