Development of an educational program for pharmacists to reduce stigma of mental illness with the aim of improving the quality of psychiatric care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Hiroyuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60345593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半谷 眞七子  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスティグマ / 統合失調症 / 保険薬局薬剤師 / スティグマ評価尺度 / 教育プログラム / 薬局薬剤師 / 薬剤師教育プログラム / 薬剤師
Outline of Research at the Start
アドヒアランス不良が問題となる統合失調症の薬物療法においては、保険薬局の薬剤師が責任をもって服薬支援を行う必要がある。しかしながら、薬剤師の統合失調症患者への偏見・差別(スティグマ)は患者の服薬行動を障害し、ひいては服薬中断による症状悪化を招く。
本研究は、薬剤師の統合失調症患者への服薬支援を支えるスティグマ評価尺度を作成し、統合失調症患者との良好な接触を活用した薬剤師のスティグマ是正教育プログラムを開発・実践し、その教育効果を測定する。さらに、本プログラムの教育効果を繰り返し検討し、より実効的な教育プログラムを構築することにより、統合失調症患者に効果的な回復をもたらすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stigma associated with mental disorders is rooted among many pharmacists, and represents a major barrier to patient support in community-based psychiatry. We developed an assessment scale that is specifically designed to assess the level of stigma that pharmacists may have toward schizophrenia, and then examined the effects of reducing stigma with an educational program that focuses on communication with patients diagnosed with schizophrenia (PDS) using the newly developed Stigma Scale towards Schizophrenia for Community Pharmacists (SSCP). Educational program-related changes of the total SSCP score from baseline showed a significant reduction of stigma levels in the contact-based intervention group. In conclusion, SSCP and the educational program for community pharmacists that focuses on communication with PDS were useful for assessing and reducing, respectively, the stigma attached by these pharmacists to schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における統合失調症患者に対するスティグマは、一般市民だけでなく医療者のスティグマも依然として根強い。今後、統合失調症患者を取り巻く医療環境は、入院から外来中心にシフトし、薬剤師が統合失調症患者と接する機会が増大することから、そのスティグマを是正することが不可欠ある。しかし、これまで本邦において薬剤師のスティグマを是正する教育プログラムの報告はない。スティグマを是正するためには、講義のような啓発ではなく、患者との良好な接触体験が効果的である。本研究の取り組みにより、今後、地域包括ケアシステムの一翼として地域の保険薬局が機能し、精神疾患患者に効果的な回復をもたらすことができるものと考えられる。