Elucidating Molecular Mechanisms of the Hepatotoxicity associated with Targeted Cancer Therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaka Yasuhito  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(教授) (50411369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝日 通雄  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
友田 紀一郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50362843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲフィチニブ / 肝障害 / iPS細胞 / 肝細胞分化 / LDHアッセイ / 非小細胞肺がん / ヒトiPS細胞 / 分子標的治療薬 / 肝細胞 / がん / 薬剤起因性肝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
がん分子生物学の発展、個別化医療に伴うがん治療の新展開を迎え、その予後は確実に向上し長期生存が現実のものとなってきた。
分子標的治療薬の副作用、特に臨床上問題となる“肝機能障害”を取り上げ、ヒトiPS細胞を用いてin vitroで肝機能障害のモデル化が可能であるかどうかを検討する。次に、モデル化が可能であれば、分子標的治療薬で処理した細胞内での遺伝子発現変化等を解析し、肝機能障害発症メカニズム解明や副作用予測に使えるマーカー遺伝子の探索、副作用を軽減する薬剤のスクリーニングに繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish an assay system predicting liver injury by gefitinib used in the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer. Patient-derived iPSCs (PD-iPSCs) were generated by reprogramming peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) obtained from two groups of gefitinib-treated patients with moderate hepatotoxicity (H group) or no hepatotoxicity (N group). PD-iPSCs were partly differentiated into hepatocytes (PD-iPS-heps).Cytotoxicity in PD-iPSCs and PD-iPS-heps after gefitinib treatment was evaluated using a lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) release assay. The gefitinib-induced cytotoxicity in PD-iPSCs from the H group was significantly higher than those from the N group, whereas there were no significant differences between the groups in PD-iPS-heps. These results suggest that using PD-iPSCs in preclinical assessment may be a good indicator for the prediction of gefitinib-induced cytotoxicity in clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲフィチニブは非小細胞性肺がんの主要な治療薬であるが、たとえ奏効していたとしても、肝障害により約10%の患者で治療の中断や多剤への変更を余儀なくされているのが現状である。本研究では、治療前の患者サンプルから作製したiPS細胞を用いてゲフィチニブによる細胞障害アッセイを行うことにより、事前に肝障害を予知でき、治療薬選択に役立てることができる可能性を示唆しており、ゲフィチニブの投与が最適治療であると考えられるがん患者には有用であると思われる。