Development of novel neuroprotective oxicam derivatives for the treatment of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Yoshikazu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60374807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病進行抑制薬 / meloxicam誘導体の開発 / 新規治療薬候補 / meloxicam誘導体 / Akt / 細胞死抑制 / meloxicam / 新規抗パーキンソン病薬 / Akt
Outline of Research at the Start
非ステロイド性抗炎症薬(NSAIDs)のmeloxicamは、in vitroおよび腹腔内投与によるin vivo パーキンソン病(PD)モデルにおいて神経細胞死を新規メカニズムで抑制することをわかっている。しかしmeloxicamを経口投与した場合、COX阻害の消化器毒性と脳内移行性が低いため、薬効を確認できていない。すでにmeloxicam誘導体を合成し特許出願したが、meloxicamと同等以上の薬効を経口投与で示す化合物は得られていない。上記の問題点を克服した誘導体で臨床開発候補化合物を得ることが目標となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to obtain novel derivatives of oxicams as candidate compounds for clinical trial of neuroprotective antiparkinsonian drugs. We have found two potential compounds which protect brain dopaminergic neuronal death in the mouse parkinsonian model, but these compounds were needed to improve potency of neuronal protection and brain permeability for clinical trials. We examined potency of neuroprotection and brain permeability for more than 40 newly synthesized compounds, but we didn't obtain improved potential compounds for clinical trial, compared to original two compounds. On the other hand immunohistological study of mouse brain slices of parkinsonian model treated by one of the original drugs clearly showed protection against dopaminergic neuronal death in the affected brain region of Parkinson's disease. This results showed the oxicam derivatives were the probable target of disease-modifying drugs for Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のパーキンソン病治療薬は、症状を改善する対症療法薬のみであり病気の進行を抑制できない。そのため長期に使用すると有効性の低減や変動が起こり問題となっており、本病気の進行抑制薬開発が強く望まれている。本研究は、すでに市販されている解熱鎮痛薬のメロキシカムとその誘導体がマウスパーキンソン病モデルでパーキンソン病の原因である脳ドパミン神経細胞死を抑制することを見出し、パーキンソン病進行抑制薬の開発へと進めていく研究である。今回の結果からマウスモデルでパーキンソン病で傷害される脳部位が誘導体により保護されていることが明らかとなり、進行抑制薬としての可能性が高まったと考えられる。