Investigation on the role of microparticles on the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Taro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 特任助教 (30749388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 自己免疫疾患 / マイクロパーティクル / 自己抗原 / プロテオーム解析 / 脾臓免疫細胞 / SLE / 自己抗体 / 辺縁帯B細胞 / 免疫複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全身性エリテマトーデスの発症・進行に細胞外小胞であるマイクロパーティクルが寄与するのかを明らかにする。マイクロパーティクルは死細胞から放出される微粒子であるが、これが生体内に異常に蓄積することによって病態が引き起こされるのではないかと仮説を立て、特にマイクロパーティクルと免疫系との相互作用について評価する。具体的には、病態時にみられるマイクロパーティクルがどのような性質を持ち、どのような免疫細胞に取り込まれ、最終的に免疫系を活性化を引き起こすのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of microparticle, one of extracellular vesicles, on the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). In SLE model mice, the uptake of microparticles by immune cells were decreased and the number of microparticles were increased in blood. In addition, microparticles derived from SLE model mice showed immunogenicity and induced anti-DNA antibody production. Proteome analysis demonstrated that microparticles derived from SLE model mice contains various autoantigens and autoantibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞は、疾患の診断や薬物送達担体として注目されているが、自己免疫応答に及ぼす影響については明らかではなかった。本研究では、細胞外小胞の1つであるマイクロパーティクルが自己免疫応答を惹起することを明らかにした。またSLE病態時においてマイクロパーティクルの免疫細胞により取り込みが低下することが明らかになった。このような異常な免疫応答はSLE病態の増悪に寄与している可能性がある。未だSLEを根治させることのできる治療法は開発されておらず、新規の有効かつ安全な治療法が望まれている。マイクロパーティクルの除去を促進することができれば、新たなSLE治療に繋がるかもしれない。