Study of microRNAs to act on a lipid homeostasis transcription factor MLXIPL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Yoshihiko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90593822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / MLXIPL / ヒストン修飾 / ChREBP / NASH / NAFLD / miR-4685-5p / miR-4763-3p / 脂肪肝 / microRNA / 脂質生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
非飲酒者の脂肪肝は非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)と呼称されており、有病率の高い肝疾患であるが、その有効な治療法や診断法は確立されていない。糖質の過剰摂取は脂肪肝の原因となるが、糖質から脂質への生合成を活性化させる転写調節因子であるMLXIPLの機能が注目されている。しかしながら、MLXIPLの生合成、臓器特異性の多くは不明である。本研究ではmRNAの蛋白質翻訳を抑制するマイクロRNAとMLXIPLの発現に着目し、それらの機能研究を行う。得られた研究成果は、薬物療法の有効性向上およびバイオマーカー開発の一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MLXIPL is a transcription factor which activates genes expression associated triglycerides metabolism in a concentration-dependent manner by carbohydrate concentration. It was not clear that specific microRNAs (miR) binding to MLXIPL mRNA. Complementarily miRs counteracting MLXIPL mRNA were investigated in the present study. MiR-127 and miR-129 were significantly degraded MLXIPL mRNA. Expression levels of miR-127 and miR-134 in the liver was significantly increased in high-fat diet (HFD) fed mice, as well as expression levels in the serum significantly increased. HFD feeding altered histone acetylation. Histone acetylation levels of upstream promoter region of miR-127 gene was significantly increased in HFD fed mice compared with standard diet fed mice. It was reported that MLXIPL have important role in histone acetylation. These results suggested that miR-127 may affect MLXIPL expression level, result in alteration histone acetylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事環境は生活習慣病の発症に影響する重要な因子であるが、その分子生物学的機序は不明な点が多い。本研究ではトリグリセリド合成や糖質濃度依存的にエピジェネティックな変化を司る転写因子であるMLXIPLと、その相補的なマイクロRNA(miR)に着目して研究を行った。miR-127はMLXIPLを抑制すること、高脂肪食により肝臓と血清での発現量が上昇することを見出した。高脂肪食は生活習慣病の発症に影響するが、本研究の結果はmiR-127とMLXIPLが薬物治療およびバイオマーカーとして応用できる可能性を示唆している。