Roles of extracellular acidic pH on cancer cell survival against microenvironment stress in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Taisuke  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70533222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 細胞外酸性pH / 癌微小環境ストレス / 微小環境ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織の血管は未熟であるため、癌細胞は低栄養および低酸素からなる微小環境ストレス下で生存している。これまでに我々は、この癌細胞の生存に癌の特徴の1つである乳酸による細胞外pHの酸性化が重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにしている。本研究では、酸性pHによって変化する分子を同定し、その機能を解析することにより、酸性pHによる癌細胞の微小環境下での生存機構の解明を試みる。本研究により癌細胞の生存に重要であることが同定された分子は癌治療薬の新たな標的になり得ると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose is catabolized into lactic acid to enhance aerobic glycolysis, and causes the tumor microenvironment to be acidic. We demonstrated that acidic pH activated Akt, which related with cell survival. Inhibition of Akt and mTOR increased glucose deprivation induced cell death of B16F10 melanoma cells under acidic conditions. Glucose deprivation also induced cell death of MKN45 and MKN74 gastric cancer cells. Although acidic pH reduced the cell death, did not activate Akt. The results showed that cell survival mechanisms by acidic pH under glucose deprivation were different among cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化的リン酸化から解糖系への代謝変化は癌細胞特異的な変化である。また、固形癌では癌細胞は低栄養および低酸素からなる微小環境ストレス下で生存している。本研究では、細胞外酸性pHによる癌細胞の微小環境ストレスへの適応機構の一部を明らかにすることができた。その機構は固形癌において共通では無かったが、癌細胞の微小環境ストレスへの適応は、in vivoでの癌の生存に必須であるため、新規治療薬の開発に向けた標的分子の同定も視野に入れた今後の研究につながる成果であると考えられる。