Renal tubular transept function and physiological role of proton/lipophilic organic cation antiport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukiya  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (90228429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキニジン / ビソプロロール / 尿細管分泌 / 腎尿細管分泌 / プロトン/脂溶性カチオン対向輸送系 / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルコリン / リポソーム / フレアイニド / 腎尿細管 / 脂溶性カチオンの腎排泄
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年に申請者らが独自に見出した腎臓のプロトン/脂溶性有機カチオン対向輸送系が、小腸のものと同一、あるいは類似したものであると仮定すると、基質となる薬物はかなり多いと推定される。現在のところ、腎臓のプロトン/脂溶性有機カチオン対向輸送系の基質となる薬物はキニジンとビソプロロールしか知られていないことから、本研究の目的の第一は基質認識特性を検討すること(基質探し)としたい。そして、次の重要な目的は、先述したように本対向輸送系の生理学的役割を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate renal tubular excretion of lipophilic organic cations, we used MDCK, LLC-PK1, and HEK293 cells. In three cell lines, lipophilic organic cations were transported via the proton anti-transport system. In addition, renal tubular excretion was evaluated in rats. Lipophilic organic cations were excrete via renal tubular secretion in rats, and alkalization of urine reduced the renal tubular secretion. These results indicated that lipophilic organic cations are excreted via proton/lipophilic cation anti-transport system in vitro and vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では培養腎上皮細胞およびラットを用いて、脂溶性有機カチオンの尿細管分泌には、水溶性カチオンの輸送トランスポーターであるMATEとは異なるプロトン/脂溶性カチオン対向輸送系が関わることを示した。また、酸性リン脂質を添加したリポソームを作成することによって、脂溶性カチオンの輸送が酸性リン脂質によって顕著に増加することから、プロトン/脂溶性カチオン対向輸送系の分子実体は、従来予想されてきたタンパク質によって構成されるトランスポーターではない可能性を示すことができた。