Establishment of comprehensive photosafety evaluation system on the basis of pharmaceutical sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2020-2022)
University of Shizuoka (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Seto  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30744974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光安全性 / 皮膚曝露 / 活性酸素種 / Reactive oxygen species / ROS
Outline of Research at the Start
オゾン層の破壊により,太陽光からの紫外線曝露が近年問題となっており,これに伴い医薬品や化粧品による薬剤性光線過敏症が重要な副作用として注目を集めている.本研究では医薬品開発の初期段階にて本副作用を回避するため,化学物質の光化学的特性ならびに皮膚への曝露を指標とした光安全性評価のためのスクリーニングシステムを提示することを目的としている.さらに社会的に重要となっている動物福祉について本研究を通じて実験動物の犠牲を減らすことのできるよう,動物実験に依存しない光安全性評価システムの提案を目指し,研究を進めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a photosafety evaluation system based on the photoreactivity and skin deposition of chemical substances. In this study, in vitro skin permeability test using excised skin was employed as an alternative to animal testing for skin deposition. Combined use of the results of photoreactivity and skin exposure provided reliable photosafety information of tested chemicals, and in vitro skin permeability test could reduce the number of experimental animals compared with in vivo pharmacokinetic study. In addition, the use of an artificial membranes as an alternative to an excised skin in permeability test showed the feasibility of animal-independent evaluation of skin deposition. From these findings, proposed photosafety evaluation system would contribute to development of pharmaceuticals and cosmetics and animal welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化粧品開発における動物実験の完全撤廃に代表される昨今の動物福祉に対する国際的な流れを鑑みると,光安全性評価においても in vivo 試験に頼らない試験系の構築が必要である.本研究で構築した光安全性評価系では皮膚内動態評価において摘出皮膚を用いるものの,動物福祉に貢献しうる成果を示すことができたと考える.また,人工膜を用いた系を導入した光安全性評価系の構築とその feasibility について継続的に検証していくことで,より動物福祉に貢献できる光安全性評価系の提供が可能になるであろう.