Functional elucidation of human blood-brain barrier using iPS-derived brain microvascular entdothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Yoshiharu  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40254255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 俊樹  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90839466)
手賀 悠真  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50809043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液脳関門 / ヒトiPS細胞 / トランスポーター / 輸送性レセプター / 不死化脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / 脳移行性 / 高分子輸送 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ヒトiPS細胞由来脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / トランスウェル / P-糖たんぱく質 / 高分子デリバリー / トランスウェル2次元培養 / 方向性輸送 / ヒト不死化脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / 定量的PCR / 薬物輸送機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、ヒトiPSから分化・誘導した脳毛細血管内皮細胞(hiPS-BMECs)をin vitroの血液脳関門(BBB)モデルとして用いることで、ヒト血液脳関門における薬物および内因性物質の輸送機能を解明することである。そのために、hiPS-BMECsにおける輸送担体の遺伝子およびタンパク質発現、薬物および内因性物質の方向性輸送の機能解析を行う。本研究は、未解決の課題にチャレンジする極めて独創性の高い研究であり、その成果は創薬、中枢疾患の原因究明、テーラーメイド医療への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate function of the human blood-brain barrier (BBB) is an important issue in the development of new central acting drugs and in clarifying human brain function. One way to solve this problem is to use human iPS cell-derived brain capillary endothelial cells (hiPS-BMECs). The purpose of this study was to construct an in vitro experimental system using hiPS-BMECs and to elucidate their transport function between blood and brain. The results of this study revealed the expression of transporters and transportable receptors expressed in hiPS-BMECs. In addition, we succeeded in constructing an in vitro experimental system that could investigate the transport function across the BBB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおける中枢疾患の原因究明ならびに優れた治療薬を開発する上で、血液脳関門(BBB)の機能を解明することは意義深い。ヒトiPS細胞由来脳毛細血管内皮細胞を用いた今回の研究において、脳と血液間の非対称性輸送や脳からの排出輸送を検出できるin vitro BBB実験装置を構築するとともに、ヒト血液脳関門の機能を解明することができた。この研究成果は世界初であり、ヒト血液脳関門の実体解明のみならず、新規医薬品開発、中枢疾患の原因究明、ひいてはテーラーメイド医療への貢献など、その応用は無限に広がる。