Elucidation for the function of complement type 3 receptor in lethal thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2020-2021)
Meijo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomohiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40711669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 彰一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
坪井 直毅  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50566958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords補体3型受容体 / 致死性血栓症 / ヒストン誘発性致死性血栓症
Outline of Research at the Start
活性化好中球が放出するヒストンにより惹起される線溶系有意の致死性血栓症は,凝固系有意の敗血症由来のものとは異なる。この致死性血栓症の発症メカニズムの解明研究は,凝固系有意の致死性血栓症治療薬とは作用機序の異なる新規治療薬開発の重要な基盤研究となる。本研究では,これまでの研究成果を踏まえ,新たに血小板凝集および組織への接着,白血球-血小板複合体に関与する補体3型受容体との関わりの重要性に着目し,Mac-1欠損およびPILRα欠損マウスへヒストンを投与して致死性血栓症モデル動物を作製し,Mac-1がヒストン誘発性致死性血栓症に関与するかどうか,を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the function of complement type 3 receptor (Mac-1) in lethal thrombosis. The mortality, lung injuries, and the production of platelet-leukocyte aggregates(PLAs) after injection of extracellular histones were milder in the Mac-1 knockout mice than those of wild type mice. In addition, the lung injuries were worsen by pre-injection of leukadherin-1 (Mac-1 agonist). The depletion of neutrophils and platelets improved survival time and lung injuries in wild type mice. Our results suggest that the production of PLAs promoted by Mac-1 is associated with histone-induced lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19パンデミックにより、本邦においても急性肺障害(ARDS)による死亡例が増加している。新規治療薬の開発により、ARDS患者の予後は改善されてきているが、治療抵抗性を示し、死亡に至る症例も多い。COVID-19による肺障害に対し,細胞外ヒストンを含むNeutrophil Extracellular Traps(NETs)の関与が報告されており「NETsによる肺障害をどのようにコントロールするか」は、ARDS克服のための重要な臨床疑問であると言える。本研究成果は、ARDSの病態解明および治療薬開発の一助となることが期待され、その学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。