Characterization of drug transport in human adipose-derived stem cells and optimization in development of novel cell medicine with nephro-protective potency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
yumiko urakami-takebayashi  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50805299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / トランスポーター / 腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脂肪幹細胞は再生医療への応用が期待されている。間葉系幹細胞が障害を受けた組織に集積する作用を利用し、脂肪幹細胞に薬物を封入させ、障害組織に送達させるドラッグデリバリーシステムとして脂肪幹細胞を用いる方法も注目されている。しかし、脂肪幹細胞への薬物移行性並びに薬物が取り込まれた後の細胞内挙動に関する情報は非常に少なく、トランスポーター介在性輸送が脂肪幹細胞にも存在するのか否かは不明な点が多い。
本研究では、脂肪幹細胞への腎保護作用を持つ薬物の封入性を高めるため、脂肪幹細胞における薬物の輸送機構を分子レベルで解析し、腎障害時における薬物封入脂肪幹細胞の腎保護作用について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the mRNA expression level of various drug transporters in human adipose-derived stem cells (hAdSCs). Real-time PCR analyses revealed that the mRNA of OCTN1 and OCTN2 was clearly expressed in hAdSCs. Furthermore, mRNA of MRP1, MRP2, and MRP3 was detected, and the mRNA of OATP2B1 was expressed at much lower level.
The effect of hypoxia on expression and transporter activity of glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) was investigated in hAdSCs because GLUT1 is one of well-known target gene of hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1). The mRNA and protein expression of GLUT1 in hAdSCs were increased under hypoxic conditions comparing normoxic conditions. In addition, GLUT inhibitor phloretin-sensitive glucose uptake in hAdSCs was significantly enhanced under hypoxic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、腎不全からの回復は腎移植以外に方法が確立されていないのが現状であり、新しい治療方法の開発は、患者のQOL向上や増え続ける医療費の抑制に繋がる。脂肪幹細胞は、再生医療への応用が期待されている。一方、障害組織への集積性を利用した脂肪幹細胞をDDSのディバイスとしての応用は、腎保護作用を有しながらも臓器移行性や薬物自身の薬理作用によって単独投与できない薬物を脂肪幹細胞に封入させることによって効率的に腎臓へ送達させる可能性を有し、新規腎指向型DDSとしての応用が期待される。