Mechanisms of male reproductive tract development regulated by Cxxc5 in the female reproductive tract primordium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師(キャリアアップ) (80555756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中腎管 / 中腎傍管 / 精管 / 精嚢 / Cxxc5
Outline of Research at the Start
中腎管(将来の精巣上体、精管、精嚢)と中腎傍管(将来の卵管、子宮、膣)は、胎生期に雌雄同様に形成される。その後、雄では中腎管が分化して中腎傍管が消失し、雌では中腎傍管が分化して中腎管が消失する。我々は、CXXC5が中腎管と中腎傍管で強く発現し、中腎傍管で特異的にCxxc5を欠損させた雄マウスが不妊になることを発見した。本研究では、中腎傍管特異的Cxxc5欠損雄マウスの雄性生殖管の形態形成異常と不妊の分子機構を解明することで、雄性生殖管形成に対する雌性生殖管の協調的な発生機構を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、ヒトで男性不妊をもたらす中腎傍管嚢胞の発症機序の解明に寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Wolffian duct (future epididymis, vas deference, seminal vesicle, and ampullary gland) and Mullerian duct (future oviduct, uterus, and vagina) form similarly in males and females during embryonic development. In male embryo, the Mullerian duct degenerates and the Wolffian duct differentiates. Whereas, in female embryo, the Wolffian duct degenerates and the Mullerian duct differentiates. We revealed that the loss of Cxxc5 in the Mullerian duct induced distal Mullerian duct elongation defects and the Mullerian ductal tip persistence at abnormally rostral position leading to morphological defects of distal reproductive tract organs such as distal vas deference, seminal vesicle, and ampullary gland in male mice. The sperm were ejaculated through a detour in seminal vesicle, and thus might lost their fertility in those infertile mutant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究では、雄性不妊の原因について雄性生殖管にのみ着目しているが、本研究は、雄性不妊が雌性生殖管(中腎傍管)の発生異常によりもたらされるという新機構を提唱するものである。中腎傍管特異的Cxxc5欠損雄マウスが示す中腎傍管の残存は、ヒトで、男性不妊をもたらす中腎傍管嚢胞の症例と類似している。しかしながら、なぜ男性で中腎傍管が残存するのか、女性生殖管原基である中腎傍管の残存がなぜ男性不妊をもたらすのか、その機序は分かっていない。よって、本研究が、ヒト男性不妊症である中腎傍管嚢胞の発症機序解明に貢献できる可能性がある。