Establishment of a new method for analyzing bone remodeling mechanisms using genetically modified amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yukita Akira  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80401214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩彰  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
林 利憲  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (60580925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨代謝 / Osteoprotegerin / 両生類 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 長管骨 / ゲノム編集 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨内骨化 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 遺伝子欠損 / OPG / RANK / RANKL / SOST / 有尾類 / 無尾類
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類と両生類の長管骨は複数の点において相違点を持ち、骨組織がどのように進化したかをうかがわせる。従って、この二種の生物に着目し、骨に関与する遺伝子の働きを比較することで、骨形成の基本原理と進化の道筋を明らかにできると期待できる。遺伝子レベルでの骨形成メカニズムについて哺乳類では研究が進んでいるが、両生類ではこれまでほとんど研究が行われていなかった。ゲノム編集技術の飛躍的進歩により両生類でも遺伝子の改変が可能になったため、本研究では哺乳類で骨形成に重要であることが知られている複数の遺伝子に着目し、果たして両生類でも同じ機能を担っているのか、それとも別の機構が存在するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated Xenopus tropicalis and the Pleurodeles waltl deficient in Osteoprotegerin (Opg), a gene important for bone metabolism in mammals, and examined its effects on bone tissue. Histological examination revealed an increase in the number of osteoclasts in the femur of Opg-deficient individuals of both species. In addition, μCT imaging showed a decrease in bone mass in Pleurodeles waltl. This suggests that the osteoclast differentiation inhibitory activity of the Opg gene is conserved between amphibians and mammals, providing important insights into the evolutionary evolution of bone metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳類で破骨細胞分化を抑制しているOsteoprotegerin(Opg)の両生類での役割を明らかにするため、Opg遺伝子が破壊されたネッタイツメガエルとイベリアトゲイモリを作成し、哺乳類と同様に骨が減少する結果を得ました。両生類は哺乳類と比べて、骨の作り変え(骨代謝)が活発ではなく、原始的な骨であると考えています。本研究の結果から、その原始的な両生類の骨においても、Opgが我々の骨と同じような役割を担っていることが明らかになり、骨代謝の基本的な仕組みは、脊椎動物で広く保存されていることが分かりました。