Identification of extracellular matrix molecules that regulate fenestra formation in capillaries and their regulatory mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakakura Takashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60568658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有窓型毛細血管 / 窓 / 基底膜 / 下垂体 / 細胞外マトリックス / フィブロネクチン / インテグリン / 毛細血管 / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Research at the Start
毛細血管は内皮細胞からなる管腔の外周を基底膜が裏打ちするシンプルな構造であり、物質交換の場として機能する。とりわけ、物質交換が盛んな内分泌器官などに分布する有窓型毛細血管の壁には“窓”が存在し、物質の移動路として働く。また、基底膜は多様な細胞外マトリクス分子からなり、その分子構成は血管型ごとで異なることから、基底膜を構成する分子が窓の形成に関わることが予想される。
本課題では、内分泌器官の中枢である下垂体に焦点を当て、そこに分布する有窓型毛細血管に特徴的に発現する細胞外マトリクス分子に着目し、窓の形成における役割とその調節機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fenestrated capillaries are distributed in various organs, such as the endocrine glands and small intestine. Fenestrae are about 70 nm in diameter and are organized as clusters of pores called sieve plates. Each fenestral pore is divided by a diaphragm consisting of plasmalemma vesicle-associated protein (PLVAP), a molecular component of fenestral diaphragm. They function as channels for blood and tissue trafficking of peptide hormones and other substances.
In this project, we first established a novel culture method for fenestrated endothelial cells in the anterior pituitary of rats. We also demonstrated that fibronectin-integrin α5β1 signaling regulates the formation of microtubule cytoskeletons to control the transport of PLVAP at the endothelial fenestrae. We then found that the interaction between the actin cytoskeleton and dynamin2 is essential for endothelial fenestra formation in the rat pituitary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有窓型毛細血管は下垂体や小腸といった正常組織のほか、がん組織にも分布することが知られる。本課題の遂行で得た研究成果は、毛細血管の有窓性調節における細胞外マトリックスやエンドサイトーシス調節分子との関係性および重要性を示す新知見であるとともに、今後これらの分子に着目した研究をさらに発展させることで、有窓性調節の分子機序の全貌解明のみならず、新しいがん治療戦略への応用も展望できる可能性を秘めている。