Molecular mechanisms of neural circuit development associated with fear and anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20446264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中隔核 / 恐怖行動 / Dpy19L1 / 細胞移動 / 脳弓 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 解剖学
Outline of Research at the Start
恐怖や不安は、動物の生存に必須となる重要な情動であるが、その中には経験に基づかない先天的なものがある。先天的な情動行動を制御する神経回路は、遺伝子レベルで設計されていることが予想されるが、その分子メカニズムについては未知な点が多い。私達は、糖転移酵素Dpy19L1ノックアウト(KO)マウスが、生来の恐怖行動を示さないこと、さらに恐怖・不安に関わる後方中隔核の形成異常を呈することを見出した。この結果は、Dpy19L1が中隔核形成を制御することで、恐怖行動に関与することを示唆する。そこで、Dpy19L1に焦点を当て、生来の恐怖行動に関わる神経回路形成の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously observed abnormal innate fear responses and disorganization of the posterior septum (PS), which is related to fear and anxiety, in Dpy19L1 knockout (KO) mice. In this study, we found that central nervous system-specific Dpy19L1 conditional knockout mice showed abnormal innate fear responses, severe disorganization of the PS, and abnormal projections of the postcommissural fornix. Furthermore, we found that PS neurons utilize the postcommissural fornix as a scaffold for their migration during development. The cytoarchitecture of the PS was disorganized in cortex-specific Dpy19L1 knockout mice. Our results suggest that Dpy19L1 derived from the cerebral cortex regulate develpment of the PS in an indirect manner during embryonic stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物にとって恐怖や不安は極めて重要な情動の一つである。野生動物においては、天敵に対する恐怖は生存にとって必須であるし、ヒトにおいても過度な恐怖・不安は不安症などの障害に繋がり、社会的にも重要視されている。しかしながら、恐怖や不安の神経回路がどのような発生メカニズムで形成されるかはほとんどわかっていない。私達はDpy19L1 KOマウスが人を怖がらないという異常な行動を示すことに注目し、その発生異常の解析を進めてきた。本研究により、Dpy19L1がどのようなメカニズムで恐怖の神経回路発生を制御しているかがわかってきた。