Alteration of chromatin structure in neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yuki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (60631215)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中枢神経 / 脳 / 中枢神経系 / 神経 / 脊髄 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経障害からの機能回復のためには神経回路の再建が不可欠である。中枢神経回路が形成される過程では多数の遺伝子が、時間軸、空間軸に従って変動する。本研究では、中枢神経障害から修復の過程で変動する遺伝子群を包括的に制御する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery of central nervous system function impaired by injury is limited. Reconstruction of disrupted neural circuits is necessary to restore lost neural function. Previous studies have shown that the reconstruction of neural circuits disrupted by injury requires the sequential progression of steps such as the elongation of nerve axons, synapse formation, and circuit refinement. During the process of forming the CNS circuit, a large number of genes fluctuate according to temporal and spatial axes. We initiated this study to elucidate a comprehensive regulatory mechanism for the group of genes that fluctuate during the process from CNS injury to repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、中枢神経障害動物モデルや、疾患サンプルを用いた研究から、回路の修復の各ステップに関わる多様な遺伝子の研究が進められてきた。一方で、これらの遺伝子群の発現を修復の時間経過と共に順番に制御する仕組みは未だ不明な部分が多く残されている。そこで本研究では、中枢神経損傷から修復の過程における染色体高次構造の変動に着目し、その解析に取り組んだ。本年度は、留学による研究中断後、当該研究を再開し、神経障害モデルの解析を進めてきた。神経障害後の神経回路修復のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。