Mechanism of tissue-specific differentiation of vascular endothelial cells by Dach1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Haruko  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70379246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管形成 / リンパ節 / 遺伝子発現マウス / 免疫組織 / 転写因子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍組織 / リンフォトキシン / 血管
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫応答の効率的な誘導には、適切な免疫細胞サブセットが免疫応答の「場」である免疫組織に動員されることが重要である。高内皮細静脈は特定の二次リンパ組織にのみ存在する特殊な血管であり、リンパ球のみを免疫組織実質へ選択的に動員する機能をもつ。この血管が形成されるメカニズムは不明であったが、提案者らは転写因子 Dach1 が関与する可能性を見出した。本研究では、免疫組織および癌組織血管内皮細胞における Dach1 の機能を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、組織内微小環境下において血管多様性が生まれるメカニズムの一端が明らかになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the transgenic mice that ubiquitously express Dach1 gene. In lymph nodes, percentage of high-endothelial microvascular endothelial cells was increased in the Dach1 transgenic mice. In contrast, there was no change in the percentage of pan-endothelial marker-positive vascular endothelial cells. Next generation sequencing analysis showed that Dach1 transgenic mice showed differential expression of genes associated with high endothelial venules, suggesting that Dach1 regulates differentiation of lymph node vascular endothelial cells and vascular maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌組織およびリンパ節血管の解析から、転写因子Dach1 が組織特有の血管内皮細胞分化を決定する転写因子であることが明らかになった。次世代シークエンサー解析による血管内皮細胞の遺伝子発現パターンから、Dach1の被制御因子候補が得られ、Dach1によるリンパ節および腫瘍血管新生促進経路の一部が明らかになった。本研究の成果により、組織内微小環境下において血管多様性が生まれるメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。