Inactivation of Cav1.2 channel by 2 molecules of calmodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Minobe Etsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00448581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCav1.2チャネル / 電気生理学実験 / パッチクランプ / カルモジュリン / カルシウム / 不活性化 / inside-out / カルシウムチャネル / Caイオン / パッチクランプ法 / プルダウン法 / Cav1.2
Outline of Research at the Start
L型Caチャネル(Cav1.2)は興奮性細胞の電気活動や収縮において重要な働きを果たしている。その活性調節の主因子がカルモジュリンである。カルモジュリンの結合部位はチャネルの細胞内領域に複数あるが、結合と機能の関係は明らかでない。そこで、パッチクランプ法を用いて電気的特性の解析を行い、併せてチャネル細胞内ドメインペプチドを作成し結合実験を行い、チャネルの活性制御の責任部位を探索する。具体的には、チャネルの不活性化状態では、カルモジュリンは何処に何個結合するのか、次いでは、活性化、促通状態でのカルモジュリンの作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
almodulin (CaM) is essential for the regulation of Cav1.2 channel activity. We reported that the Ca2+ dependent inactivation of the channel included the CaM-concentration-dependent manner but the molecular mechanism is still unclear. In this study, amino-terminal domain deletion channel maintained the CaM dependent inactivation measured by patch-clamp current recording. The carboxyl-terminal domain peptide linked with a CaM by Glycine linker bound with additional CaM. These results suggest that CaM-concentration-dependent inactivation induced without amino-terminal domain of the channel and with two CaM binding to carboxyl-terminal site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cav1.2チャネルを含むL型Caチャネルは、心筋、骨格筋、神経系や分泌細胞に分布し、筋収縮、遺伝子発現、シナプス伝達、ホルモン分泌などにおいて重要な役割を持つため、本研究により得られた知見を広く応用できる。また、カルモジュリンにより制御されるチャネルはCaチャネルの他に多数あり、それらの作用機序の解明に貢献できる。カルモジュリンの遺伝子異常から病態につながる例も報告されており、カルモジュリンによるチャネルの活性調節は重要な位置づけにある。