Roles of Wnt/beta-catenin signaling inhibitors in interactions between muscle and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kawao Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋骨連関 / DKK2 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / マイオカイン / Dkk2 / メカニカルストレス / Wnt-βカテニン経路
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢と共に重要度が増す骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアには共通した病態機序の存在が示唆されている。近年、筋と骨の相互作用(筋骨連関)が注目されており、骨粗鬆症とサルコペニア両者の病態への寄与が示唆されているが、その詳細は不明である。本研究課題では、骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアに共通した要因として重要なメカニカルストレスの変化により骨格筋で変動する体液性因子として、古典的Wnt-βカテニン経路の阻害因子に着目し、筋骨連関の観点から、古典的Wnt-βカテニン経路を介した骨代謝および筋量調節機構や骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアに共通した病態機序を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myokines, humoral factors secreted from the skeletal muscles, have recently been getting attention as the key factors related to the interactions between muscle and bone. Dickkopf (DKK) 2 is known as an inhibitor of canonical Wnt/β-catenin signaling, and Wnt/β-catenin signaling is crucial for the maintenance of muscle and bone. The present study was performed to investigate the roles of DKK2 in the interactions between muscle and bone in response to mechanical stress in mice. In the present study, we showed that unloading and androgen deficiency enhance DKK2 expression and secretion in the muscles of mice. Dkk2 might be involved in unloading- and androgen deficiency-induced muscle wasting and osteopenia as a myokine linking muscle to bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、メカニカルストレスに応答して骨格筋で発現が変化する新しいマイオカインとして、古典的Wnt-βカテニン経路阻害因子であるDKK2に着目し、筋と骨のネットワークの視点から、DKK2が非荷重およびアンドロゲン欠乏によるサルコペニアと骨粗鬆症に寄与することを初めて報告した。さらに、本研究成果から、DKK2は骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアに共通した病態機序に寄与することが示唆され、骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアの診断に有用な血中マーカーや治療標的となる可能性が考えられた。