Study on mechanisms of exacerbation of tissue fibrogenesis by NOX4-derived reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Masato  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性酸素種 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 組織線維化 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
NOX4/NADPHオキシダーゼが産生する活性酸素種(ROS)は組織線維化の増悪因子のひとつであるが、その産生機構と下流のシグナルについては未解明の点が多い。そこで本研究では、
A)組織線維化に関与するROSの供給源のひとつと考えられる「NOX4のN末端スプライスバリアントNOX4A」のROS産生亢進機構の解明
B)TGF-β共役受容体endoglinの安定化を介して線維化シグナルを増幅すると考えられる「NOX4によるatypical protein kinase C(aPKC)の活性抑制」機構の解明
C)NOX4由来ROSが線維化増悪転写因子FOXM1を活性化する可能性の検証
に取り組み、組織線維化増悪サイクルを断ち切る新たな治療法の開発への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that NOX4/NADPH oxidase is induced at mRNA levels by TGF-β and is involved in fibrogenesis. In human lung fibroblasts transfected with siRNAs against NOX4, levels of endoglin, a co-receptor of TGF-β receptor, were decreased at protein levels compared with those in control siRNA-transfected cells. Smad binding element-dependent transcriptional activation by TGF-β was suppressed by RNA interference against NOX4. These results suggest that feedforward regulations to exacerbate tissue fibrogenesis exist between NOX4 and endoglin of which functional expression seems to be maintained by NOX4-derived reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織線維化は不可逆的な変化であり、根治可能な薬物療法は現在のところ存在しない。NOX4は活性酸素種(ROS)を産生するNADPHオキシダーゼの触媒サブユニットの一分子種であり、NOX4が産生するROSは組織線維化に重要な役割を果たすが、その分子機構は未解明の点が多い。本研究では「TGF-β→NOX4の発現誘導→エンドグリンの機能的発現維持→TGF-βシグナルの増強」という線維化増悪サイクルの存在が示唆された。新たな抗線維化薬の開発のための基礎的知見となるものと考えている。