Establishment of therapeutic basis for allergic diseases targeting P2X4 receptor of mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Isao  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10145633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 政明  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30438759)
吉田 一貴  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70803154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / プリン作動性シグナル / 脱顆粒反応 / 炎症性サイトカイン / P2X4受容体 / プロスタグランジンE2 / EP3受容体 / ATP / アレルギー反応 / イオンチャネル / アレルギー疾患 / ヒトiPS細胞 / IgE
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、花粉症や食物アレルギーなど国民病になりつつあるアレルギー性疾患の新たな治療薬の開発を指向して、体内に普遍的に存在する細胞外ATPがアレルギー反応で中心的役割を果たすマスト細胞をどのように活性化するか明らかにする。まずは、研究材料としてヒトiPS細胞から分化させたヒトのマスト細胞を用いて反応のメカニズムを検討し、マウスのアレルギー疾患モデルでATPが作用する受容体やそのシグナル伝達経路を標的にした新たな治療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effect of ATP on mast cell (MC)-mediated allergic reactions. ATP markedly increased the degranulation response of MC by different types of stimuli and also increased the production of inflammatory cytokines involved in late-onset allergic inflammation. This effect of ATP was suppressed by deficiency of the ionotropic P2X4 receptor. In vivo, the passive allergic reaction caused by the antigen and the inflammatory hypersensitivity response caused by PGE2 were attenuated in the P2X4 receptor deficient mice. In addition, the P2X4 receptor antagonist suppressed the ATP-induced increased response of MC and the allergic reaction in vivo. These results suggest that the P2X4 receptor is a novel therapeutic target for MC-mediated allergic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉症などマスト細胞の活性化により惹起されるアレルギー反応は、日本では2人に1人が罹患する国民病になっている。アレルギー反応は、マスト細胞の活性化に伴い、細胞内顆粒のヒスタミンなどの化学伝達物質が放出されて過分反応が惹起される。治療には抗ヒスタミン薬が用いられるが、ヒスタミン以外の顆粒成分による反応は抑制できず新しい治療戦略が求められている。今回見出したP2X4受容体を介したATPの作用は、本来は反応しない微量なアレルギー原因物質に対する応答を増大させるもので、この制御は新しいアレルギー疾患の治療薬開発に貢献すると期待される。