Project/Area Number |
19K07335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋 / 成熟 / 心筋細胞 / 移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト誘導多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)由来心筋細胞は、創薬活動へ革新をもたらす可能性がある。しかし、ヒトiPS細胞から分化させた心筋細胞を創薬応用するにあたり、最大の問題点の一つは、この成熟性が低いために、薬剤候補物質の安全および有効性の推定に限界が生じてしまうことである。申請者は、心臓再生医療を開発する中で、未熟性を改善する方法を探索した。この結果、発生期の非心筋細胞と未熟な心筋細胞が出会うことで、心筋細胞の成熟化スイッチがオンになる新知見を得た。本研究は、この成熟化シグナルとその作用機序を明らかにし、さらに、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞をより成熟した状態にする方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The low maturity of human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes is a practical obstacle. The representatives gained new insights that switch on cardiomyocyte maturation at specific stages of development. In this study, we attempted to clarify the components of the cardiomyocyte maturation switch. The cardiomyocytes and the non-cardiomyocytes were sorted and purified from each heart before and after the developmental switch-period, and comprehensive gene expression analyses were performed. We obtained the original immature and maturation markers. Furthermore, when the changes in gene expression were measured in cardiomyocytes to which the newly discovered myocardial maturation switch candidate factor group was added alone, some of them suggested the effect of increasing maturity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導した心筋細胞の成熟性が低いという事実は、これらを医療や創薬に応用するための大きな障害である。そのため、これを改善することは、医療の向上や創薬の効率化に繋がる。また、ヒトの発生において心筋細胞が分化し、その後成熟して行く過程に、どのような刺激や環境が重要であるのかを明らかにすることは、発生学的な意義がある。従来知識では、継続的に心筋細胞をトレーニングするような刺激が重要とされてきたが、報告者は、発生期における一過性の刺激が成熟化スイッチのような役割を担っていることを示唆し、この一端を解明した。