Analysis of the molecular and neural mechanism involved in the placebo response by using mouse models for neuronal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2023)
Tokushima Bunri University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KIshimoto Yasushi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90441592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラセボ反応 / うつ病 / 疼痛 / 統合フレームワーク理論 / モルヒネ / 実験者効果 / 抗うつ効果 / 鎮痛 / 痛み表情 / 尾部懸垂試験 / マウスモデル / 条件づけ / 鎮痛効果 / 抗鬱効果 / マウス / 興奮性シナプス / 前頭前皮質 / NMDA受容体 / ドパミン / 内在性カンナビノイド / ECoG電極 / ドパミン受容体 / モデルマウス / 古典的条件づけ / 記憶学習
Outline of Research at the Start
プラセボ反応(およびノセボ反応)の脳内分子基盤を明らかにすることを目的とし、マウス(疾患モデルマウス)に対し、行動学、薬理学、電気生理学などの各種神経科学的方法論を適応する。行動課題としては、ホットプレート試験、尾懸垂試験、瞬目反射条件づけなどの各種痛覚、抑うつ、学習試験を使用し、これら神経現象の基礎となる神経伝達物質、各脳部位の寄与などを明らかにする。また、プラセボ反応を利用した疼痛や抑うつに対する治療法の可能性も探ることも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By changing various conditions and systems, we were able to establish a system for evaluating the placebo response in mice, which was our initial goal. By evaluating the effects of pharmacological, genetic, and brain-destructive treatments on this system, we were able to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the placebo response in the brain (mainly dopamine and endocannabinoid systems). However, cortical EEG analysis during the placebo response showed no changes, but the small number of cases may have been masked by individual differences in EEG. We analyzed three mouse models of neurological disease and were able to suggest the possibility of treatment by placebo effect in some strains. In addition, differences in experimental results by experimenter (experimenter effect) are under analysis at this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスに対してプラセボおよびノセボ反応を再現性よく評価できる条件づけ系を確立した。拮抗薬、作動薬、合成酵素阻害剤などの効果を評価した結果、プラセボ反応におけるドパミン受容体やカンナビノイド受容体の重要性が明らかになった。さらに自閉症、統合症失調症、アルツハイマー病の3モデルマウスに対して本システムを適応し、野生型マウスに比べ、それぞれ特徴的な変異を呈することを明らかにした。本研究の学術的意義はシステムの確立自体に加え、プラセボ反応の分子的実態の一端を解明したことにある。今後、医療や治験においてプラセボ効果を積極的に活かす、もしくは減じる方法論を提示するものでありその社会的意義は大きいと考える。