Establishment of substrates for receptor tyrosine phosphatase and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuma  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60612801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受容体型チロシンホスファターゼ / 軸索再生 / 近位依存性標識 / 基質 / タンパク質相互作用 / 受容体型チロシンフォスファターゼ / オートファジー / 質量分析 / リン酸化 / 近位依存性ビオチン標識法 / プロテオミクス / 脱リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
受容体型チロシンフォスファターゼ(RPTP)ファミリーはおよそ20の分子からなる。それぞれ特異的なタンパク質のリン酸化チロシンを脱リン酸化し、その基質分子の活性を調節する、いわゆる分子スイッチとして働いている。特に神経系でその重要性が認識されており、研究代表者は、PTPRσと呼ばれるRPTPの基質としてCortactinを同定し、これが軸索再生阻害に繋がることを示した。しかし一般に、RPTPの基質分子の多くが未だ不明のため、創薬などの標的となるには心もとない。
本研究では、近位依存性ビオチン標識法を基盤に、RPTPの基質分子を網羅的に同定する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to establish a method for the comprehensive identification of substrates of receptor-type tyrosine phosphatases (RPTPs). In particular, we focused on PTPσ, a member of the RPTP family that is involved in the inhibition of axon regeneration in the central nervous systems. I applied a proximity-dependent ligation assay to identify the interacting molecules for PTPσ. As a result, approximately 100 proteins were identified as PTPσ interactors. This list included already-known interactors such as Liprin-α and Trio. Among these molecules, those involved in axon elongation were validated for their tyrosine phosphorylation and dephosphorylation by PTPσ. Together, a proximity-dependent ligation assay seems to be a powerful tool for the comprehensive identification of substrates for RPTP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近位依存性標識法を用いることにより、これまでに困難であったRPTPの基質同定を簡便に行うことができることを示した。既知分子も再現性よくフォローされており、本手法は信頼性も十分に担保されている。これまでにRPTPは神経疾患やがん、炎症性疾患や代謝性疾患に関与していることが報告されている。ヒト疾患において標的とするには、基質分子の不明瞭さが律速段階になっていたが、本手法の利用により、RPTPのバイオロジーの理解につながることが期待できる。