Mechanism of organ and body size regulation by actin polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Yoichi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsYAP / メカノホメオスターシス / 臓器・個体サイズ制御 / ゼブラフィッシュ / メダカ / 組織再生 / 力学計測系 / アクチン重合 / 小型魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器および個体サイズの制御は、生物の発生および恒常性維持に不可欠であり、サイズ制御の破綻はがんなどの疾患の発症に直結する。これまで研究代表者はメダカ変異体の解析から、YAPがアクチン重合を適切に制御し、細胞張力を正常に保つことで立体的な臓器構築を司ることを見出した。そこで本研究では、小型魚類を用いて臓器サイズを規定するアクチン重合制御因子を同定するとともに、YAPによるアクチン重合のターンオーバーの制御メカニズムを精査し、YAP-アクチンシグナルによる臓器・個体サイズの制御メカニズムを解明することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In order to understand the YAP mechanohomeostasis in the process of 3D organ/tissue formation, I tried to set up a system to directly measure the mechanical properties of organ/tissue. Applying the methods of the Campas et al.(Campas et al Nat. Methods 2014) for the quantification of mechanical forces during early embryogenesis, I was able to measure the physical properties of the medaka YAP mutant embryos.
(2) I tried to establish a system to measure the mechanical properties of tail fin in adult fish during a long period. By establishing a perfusion system of breeding water containing the anaesthetic for long-term time-lapse imaging, I succeeded in measuring mechanical properties (viscoelasticity) in regenerating tail fin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、力学恒常性の観点からの病因解明・治療法開発は遅れており、本研究成果を通して得られる力学恒常性の作動原理の理解は、組織の硬さというこれまでとは視点の異なる新しい標的を狙ったがん治療法にも応用できるという意義がある。がんの成立過程においては、粘弾性の他にも圧力や張力などさまざまな生体組織の力学特性を把握することが不可欠であり、組織の時空間的な力学特性の経時的計測技術を確立することも今後の必須の課題であると考える。