Spatiotemporal control of mRNA translation in olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nanaho  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 講師 (00415283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後制御 / mRNA局所翻訳 / 神経細胞接着因子 / 神経細胞 / 嗅神経細胞 / mRNA局在化 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
特定のタンパク質を適切な時期や場所に発現させる転写後制御の1つに「mRNAの局在化」 がある。神経細胞におけるmRNAの局在化は、軸索伸長やシナプス可塑性を担うと予想され、 神経変性疾患にも関与するため、その機構や生理機能の解明が望まれている。研究代表者は、 嗅覚神経細胞に高発現するmRNA局在化因子を同定した。また、その欠損マウスでは、嗅神経細胞の軸索形態異常や細胞死が高頻度で生じることを発見した。本研究では、mRNA局在化因子のターゲットmRNAの探索や、mRNA局在化因子欠損マウスの表現型解析を行い、mRNAの発現制御が嗅神経細胞の形成や維持、個体の匂い受容に果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most mRNAs are translated at perinuclear sites in soma, and the synthesized proteins are transported to subcellular regions to function. In contrast, certain mRNAs are transported and localized in subcellular domains in a translationally-repressed form, and then locally translated into proteins on the site. Such post-transcriptional control "local mRNA translation" is important for the formation and function of highly polar cells such as neurons.
In this study, we showed that an RNA-binding protein Hnrnpab is highly expressed in immature olfactory sensory neurons and binds to a group of mRNAs that are related to axon projection. In Hnrnpab KO mice, the expression of the target genes are impaired in the glomerulus, resulting in a reduction of mature olfactory neurons and an abnormal axon projection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNA局所翻訳は神経細胞の形成や機能に必要不可欠であることが認識されつつあるが、その制御を担う因子の同定や機能解析はまだあまり進んでいない。
本研究により、嗅神経細胞で軸索投射に関わるmRNA群に結合するRNA結合タンパク質が初めて同定され、嗅神経回路形成におけるmRNA制御の重要性が示された。昨年、神経発達症にHnrnpab遺伝子の変異が報告された。従って、本研究成果は他の神経細胞におけるmRNA制御機構や、神経発達症の理解にも貢献すると考えられる。