Project/Area Number |
19K07371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | AAAシャペロン / 線虫 / 寿命 / CDC-48 / PTEN / 分子シャペロン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CDC-48は、極めて多岐にわたる機能に関わるAAA型シャペロンである。Nドメイン結合アダプターがそれぞれに特異的な基質を認識し、C末端結合アダプターがそれらをどのように処理するかを規定している。最近、Nドメイン結合アダプターASPS-1が線虫の寿命制御に関わり、CDC-48量の低下にともなってASPS-1の重要性が増すことを見出した。本研究では、ASPS-1がCDC-48のデフォルト化(解体および再会合)に関わり、その過程で生じるヘテロ4量体が糖輸送・利用に関与しているという仮説を検証する。同時に、ASPS-1を基盤とした糖尿病の新規線虫モデルの確立も目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C. elegans ASPS-1 was found to interact with CDC-48 both in vivo and in vitro, but no heterotetramer formation was observed. ASPS-1-deficient strains were long-lived, but longevity was inhibited by introduction of DAF-18 (PTEN homologue) deficient mutation or MPZ-1 (PDZ domain protein) deficient mutation, suggesting that ASPS-1 utilizes PDZ domain proteins, which are scaffold proteins, to capture substrates. We also newly found that ASPS-1-deficient strains lost chemotaxis to diacetyl, while introduction of an ARR-1-deficient mutation restored chemotaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回明らかにした寿命との関連、細胞増殖制御因子PTENとの相互作用ならびに匂い感知経路との関連などは、いまだに報告されたことがない極めてユニークかつ重要な機能である。p97の発現(活性)とがんの予後との関連性が報告されている。ASPS-1と相互作用するDAF-18/PTENは、細胞増殖を制御する極めて重要な因子である。CDC-48は、ALSやIBMPFDなどのヒト遺伝性疾患の原因因子でもある。これらを総合すると、CDC-48をベースにした種々のヒト疾患の診断・予防・治療戦略の確立や創薬研究の基盤となることが大いに期待される。