A novel model of the non-obese diabetes and investigation of immune abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shinichi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90536674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅尾 裕信  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
中島 修  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312841)
武田 裕司  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 自然免疫 / 好中球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / リポポリサッカライド / 活性酸素種 / 加齢 / マクロファージ / LPS / 脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満に起因する慢性炎症は、インスリン抵抗性を惹起させ、2型糖尿病とその合併症(網膜症・神経障害・腎症・動脈硬化・認知症・易感染など)の基盤病態と考えられている。しかし合併症を発症する糖尿病後期は、必ずしも肥満を伴っていない。5-アミノレブリン酸合成酵素遺伝子破壊マウスは、肥満を伴わずに加齢依存的にインスリン抵抗性を発症し、5-アミノレブリン酸投与により糖代謝異常が改善される。このマウスで免疫学的解析により免疫異常(炎症惹起・免疫不全)の不可逆性の有無とその改善の可能性を検討でき、糖尿病合併症の発症制御の可能性を提案できることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chronic inflammation caused by obesity is thought to be the underlying pathology of type 2 diabetes and its complications. Elucidation of the mechanism of inflammation-induced insulin resistance is important in the prevention of intervention in metabolic syndrome. We establish a novel animal model for non-obese diabetes and uncover a link between glucose metabolism and inflammatory response.
5-Aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is a natural amino acid and the first precursor of heme biosynthesis. 5-ALA or heme is associated with glucose metabolism in vivo. We previously showed that 5-ALA synthase ALAS1 heterozygous (Alas1+/-) mice displayed insulin resistance, which was cured by 5-ALA administration.
Here, we test whether 5-ALA have any potential effect on innate immune system. Alas1+/- mice exhibited reduced inflammatory responses and 5-ALA administration increased ROS production in neutrophils. These findings show that 5-ALA is a potential therapeutic target against metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、5-ALAが糖尿病とその合併症の治療標的としての有用性が期待できる。さらに、本研究では、肥満を伴わずに2型糖尿病が進行するマウスを用いることで、食事誘発性肥満など従来の実験モデルでは困難であった、肥満と炎症の因果関係を切り離すことを可能とした。その中で、インスリン抵抗性マウスの免疫学的異常を明らかにした点は、学術的意義が非常に高い。また、日本人を含むアジア人では軽度の肥満であっても糖尿病発症リスクが増大することが知られており、非肥満型糖尿病と自然免疫機能が関わる可能性の示唆を与えたことは、我が国において社会的意義は大きい。