Generation and analysis of novel Reln-deleted mouse model corresponding to exonic Reln deletion in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI DAISUKE  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター(医), 特任准教授 (00381997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / リーリン / モデルマウス / Reln欠失 / 精神疾患モデルマウス / リーリン遺伝子 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
リーリンは脳の発生・成熟・維持に関与するタンパク質である。ゲノム編集技術によって当該リーリン欠失をモデルとした患者型リーリン遺伝子欠失マウスを新規で作製した。本研究課題では、リーリン欠失マウスの行動薬理学的解析、組織病理学的解析、培養神経細胞を用いたin vitro遊走解析、リーリンシグナル伝達の分子生物学的解析、遺伝子発現解析を実施する。リーリン欠失患者由来iPS細胞から分化させて認められたような細胞遊走およびリーリンシグナル異常が生じているかどうかを比較し、リーリン欠失から統合失調症発症に到る機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenotype of homozygous Reln-del mice was similar to that of reeler mice with cerebellar atrophy, dysplasia of the cerebral layers, and abrogated protein levels of cerebral reelin. The expression of reelin in heterozygous Reln-del mice was approximately half of that in wild-type mice. Conversely, behavioral analyses in heterozygous Reln-del mice without cerebellar atrophy or dysplasia showed abnormal social novelty in the three-chamber social interaction test. In vitro reaggregation formation and neuronal migration were severely altered in the cerebellar cultures of homozygous Reln-del mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究により報告されているReln変異マウスの行動変化には、統合失調症に似た表現型が見られた。加えてReln欠失統合失調症患者を同定し、iPS細胞の樹立から神経細胞移動の方向性異常を見出すことができた。Reln欠失マウスとReln欠失iPS細胞の相互解析からリーリン欠失を介した統合失調症の病態メカニズムを明らかにし、創薬につなげる礎となる可能性がある。