Molecular mechanisms underlying an immune evasion by cancer cells via cell-to-cell signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60400735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫監視 / がん微小環境 / 細胞間シグナル / マクロファージ / 膜型分子 / 自然免疫系細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、マクロファージ、樹状細胞、NK細胞などの自然免疫系細胞による生体内からのがん細胞の排除(がん免疫監視)をがん細胞が如何にして回避するかについて解析を行う。特に、がん細胞と自然免疫系細胞間での細胞間のコミュニケーションを直接担う分子に着目し、培養細胞、遺伝子組換えマウスなどを用い詳細な解析を行うことで、がん細胞による自然免疫系細胞からの免疫監視の回避機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the membrane protein SIRPα functions as a negative regulator of cancer cell phagocytosis by macrophages and their secretion of cytokines involved in the elimination of cancer cells. We also showed that a novel SIRPα-binding peptide specifically bound to SIRPα enhanced the antitumor effect of antibodies against tumor antigens. Furthermore, using an antibody against the membrane proteins SIRPα and SIRPβ, we demonstrated that SIRPβ acted as a positive regulator of macrophage cytotoxic activity toward cancer cells. The antibody was also found to exert an antitumor effect in mouse models of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膜型分子SIRPαがマクロファージのがん細胞に対する殺細胞効果を抑制的に制御する一方で、膜型分子SIRPβが促進的に制御することを示し、SIRPαとSIRPβを介したマクロファージによる新たながん免疫監視とその作用機構の一端を明らかにした。さらに、膜型分子SIRPαに作用するペプチド、また膜型分子SIRPβに作用する抗体が、新たながんの治療薬として利用できる可能性を示した。