Novel gene expression regulatory system in the brain and its dysregulation in disorder/disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Ken  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経回路ユニット, 技術員 (10625742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCCR4-NOT / 遺伝子発現制御 / 脳神経
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の遺伝子発現制御においては、mRNAの翻訳・分解のバランス制御が恒常性維持や環境刺激依存的な変化をする上で鍵となる。CCR4-NOT(CNOT)複合体はmRNAの分解と翻訳抑制の二つの重要な働きを持つ。
神経細胞のRNA顆粒における転写後制御異常は、脆弱性X症候群など様々な神経・精神疾患の原因になっており、CNOT複合体の関与も疑われる。本研究では、先端的オミックス(包括的)解析を駆使する事により、神経細胞の遺伝子発現制御におけるCNOT複合体の作用機序やターゲット遺伝子、更にはその生理的機能の解析により、その破綻がもたらす障害・疾患の全体像解明を目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CCR4-NOT (CNOT) complex plays a major role in post-transcriptional gene silencing and has two important functions: mRNA degradation and translation inhibition. However, little was known about the role of the CNOT complex in the nervous system. In this study, we conducted omics analyses of gene expression and some behavioral experiments using multiple mouse strains in which the different components of the CNOT complex were deficient in forebrain neurons. These mice exhibited behavioral abnormalities such as hyperactivity and learning disabilities. The omics analyses suggested that the CNOT complex may play a role in protein quality control in neurons. These results are expected to help elucidate the pathogenesis of diseases caused by disruption of gene expression control mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、タンパク質翻訳の増大による神経ネットワークの過剰な興奮が自閉症に繋がる事が提唱されており、CNOT3が自閉症リスク遺伝子候補として同定された。更に、CNOT9の新規突然変異を持つ患者は発達・知的障害やてんかんを起こすことが報告されるなど、次々とCNOT変異疾患が明らかになっている。本研究の成果は、これまで分かっていなかったCNOT複合体の脳神経系における役割を、様々なCNOT変異マウスを用いる事により、どのような遺伝子変動があるか、どのような行動異常を呈するかなどを解明しており、脳神経系におけるCNOT複合体の遺伝子発現制御御機構の破綻による障害および疾患の理解に寄与する事が期待される。