| Project/Area Number |
19K07407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 洋 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
大塚 哲 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40360515)
池田 崇之 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00374942)
吉冨 泰央 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80399039)
高辻 英仁 (齋藤) 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40768959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 白内障 / 水晶体 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / Otx2 / Decorin / トランスジェニックマウス / 紫外線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
白内障は紫外線(UV)の関与が明らかになっているが、発症の分子機構の詳細は未だ不明である。本研究課題の問いは、生体にある水晶体はUV暴露によりどのような遺伝子発現変化が引き起こされ、それがどのように白内障発症につながるのか?である。 我々は、UV照射したマウス水晶体で転写因子Otx2の発現が誘導されること、Otx2過剰発現が水晶体上皮細胞の上皮間葉変換(EMT)を引き起こすことを見出した。 本研究では、Otx2の過剰発現がどのような白内障を引き起こすか、Otx2の発現を止めると白内障の発症が抑えられるかを個体レベルで明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultraviolet (UV) radiation is known to be involved in the pathogenesis of cataracts, but the molecular mechanism of the UV-induced cataract development is still poorly understood. In our previous study, we found that UV irradiation to the lens induced expression of the transcription factor Otx2 in lens epithelial cells. In this study, to clarify what kind of gene expression changes occur in the lens exposed to UV light, including induction of Otx2, and how these changes lead to cataracts in vivo, we investigated (1) the molecular mechanism of cataract development via induction of Otx2 in a mouse model by producing lens-specific Otx2 overex0pression transgenic mouse, and (2) effects of decorin, one of proteoglycans, on the cataract development by producing lens-specific decorin overexpression transgenic mouse.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白内障は主要な失明原因であるが、人工レンズへの置き換え以外、いまだその根本的な治療方法は確立していない。眼の水晶体への紫外線暴露が白内障を引き起こすことが示されているがその過程にかかわる遺伝子や白濁に至る分子メカニズムは不明である。我々はin vivoおよびin vitroで水晶体上皮細胞が紫外線暴露を受けるとOtx2の発現を誘導し、このOtx2の発現上昇が水晶体の上皮間葉変換(EMT)の引き金になることを見出した。それに対し、decorinはEMTを抑制することを見出した。これらの分子機構の解明はUV照射による白内障発症および進行を防ぐ方法の確立につながるものと期待される。