Tumor growth suppression by PIP targeting against mutated mtDNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Nobuko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究室, 主任上席研究員 (90260249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹永 啓三  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究室, 特任研究員 (80260256)
永瀬 浩喜  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
渡部 隆義  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmtDNA / PIP-TPP / 肺がん / 子宮がん / 病原性mtDNA変異 / 子宮癌 / SNP / PI polyamide / Triphenylphosphonium / mutated mtDNA / cancer / malignancy / PIポリアミド / TPP / がん増殖抑制 / 変異mtDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
癌では、その特異性を標的として治療を行うことが、副作用の軽減に重要である。ヒト肺癌、大腸癌の原発巣と転移巣におけるmtDNAにコードされる呼吸鎖複合体関連遺伝子で、原発巣よりも転移巣でmtDNA変異率が高いことが認められた。この結果は、癌の悪性度とmtDNAの変異に相関関係があることを示唆している。そこで、癌で認められるmtDNA変異を標的として、遺伝子発現抑制剤を作成すれば、癌の悪性化を抑制し、癌の縮小が望めると想定した。我々はDNAに結合するPIPを研究している。このPIPをmtDNA変異配列に対して合成し、その複製抑制、遺伝子発現の抑制により癌の増殖抑制に繋がると考え、研究を進めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to selectively suppress the growth of cancer cells using PIP-TPP, which targets mutated mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) found in cancer cells. The targets this time are lung cancer and uterine cancer. Short-chain PIP-TPP induced senescence in A549 cells derived from human lung cancer. Furthermore, co-administration of anti-apoptotic factors suppressed the proliferation of cancer cells. In addition, we synthesized hairpin type PIP-TPP against homoplasmic mutant mtDNA observed in several cancers including HeLa, a cell derived from cervical cancer. In HeLa cells and patient-derived organoid, PIP-TPP administration specifically inhibited the proliferation of cancer cells. Additionally, The inoculated HeLa cells into mice were suppressed that growth by hairpin type PIP-TPP. But Normal human dermal cells had no side effect.These results suggest thatPIP-TPP designed to target mtDNA cancer risk variants can be used to treat many cervical cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療法は、日々進歩しているが、多くの場合完治が困難である。また、抗がん剤治療などでは副作用の問題が無くならない。さらに、転移が起こるか否かの問題は、払拭されない。我々は、mtDNAの変異部位を標的としてPIP-TPPを合成し、特異的変異mtDNAを持つ細胞の増殖を抑制する事を肺がん細胞・子宮がん細胞において確認した。さらに、正常細胞には影響がないことを見出した。今までの研究から、転移巣において、変異mtDNAの存在率が上昇していることから、PIP-TPPが転移巣の増殖抑制にも効果があると推測される。このように、PIP-TPPは現在の癌治療の持つ問題点を解消する一助となると推察する。