Characterization of a mouse model spontaneously developing osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ken  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 運動器疾患研究部, 部長 (10342966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性関節症 / モデルマウス / Osteoarthritis / Ferroptosis / Genetics / WGS / マウス / SNV / ferroptosis / 炎症 / 軟骨細胞死 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ゲノム解析 / フェロトーシス / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症は最も罹患者の多い加齢性の運動器疾患であり、介護要因の一つである。これまでに、障害誘導性のモデルマウスやヒト集団を用いた分子遺伝学的アプローチにより、病因論につながる分子やパスウェイが提案されてきたが、手術による治療法以外にエビデンスで支持された治療法は非常に限られており、また疾患修飾薬もない。申請者らは世界でも珍しい遅発性の変形性関節症自然発症マウスの遺伝素因の解析から、新たな分子の活性消失型変異を発見した。この分子の変異が軟骨変性に関わると考え、培養細胞とマウスを用いた実験により、仮説を検証し、変形性関節症の新たな病理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and genomic analyses of a mouse model spontaneously developing osteoarthritis identified a missense mutation in a transporter gene that increases susceptibility to IL-1b-dependent chondrocytic cell death, which is considered to be ferroptosis different from apoptosis, evidenced by inhibitor experiments and changes in gene expression. Thus, we identified that the transporter gene is a new ferroptosis-related gene, and the fact that the ferroptosis inhibitor suppressed the onset of the disease in a surgically induced arthropathy model indicates that ferroptosis may be involved in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症は有訴者だけでも国内に推定1千万人を超える国民病である。しかしながら、症状が進んだ場合、手術以外にエビデンスで支持される治療法がなく、承認された疾患修飾薬もない。その中で、新しいフェロトーシス関連遺伝子を同定し、診断や治療への基盤となりうる新たに発症病理に関する細胞死現象としてフェロトーシスの関与を見出した。フェロトーシスは鉄過剰やセレン欠乏で誘導され、ビタミンKで抑制される。これらはこれまで知られている変形性関節症の発症またリスクと整合する。