The expression and function of protease-activated receptors in placenta accreta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Murasaki Aman  宮崎大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (50444790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勇一郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsplacenta accreta / 癒着胎盤 / プロテアーゼ活性化受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期管理が進歩した現在でも、産科危機的出血は妊産婦の死亡原因のトップを占めており、原因の一つに癒着胎盤があげられます。しかし癒着胎盤の発症機序は未だ解明されていません。プロテアーゼ活性化受容体(PARs)は、正常組織や腫瘍細胞において細胞増殖能・浸潤能、細胞死などの多くの生理機能を有しています。申請者らは、子宮や血管の平滑筋、卵巣癌などにおけるPARsの様々な生理作用に注目し研究を進めてきました。
本研究では、癒着胎盤の病理組織標本や培養細胞などを用いて、絨毛細胞の増殖・浸潤能、平滑筋細胞の細胞死や脱落膜分化におけるPARsの作用を明らかにし、癒着胎盤の発生機序を解明することを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used formarin-fixed paraffin-embedded materials to examine the relationship between histological features of placenta accreta (placenta accrete vera, placenta increta and placenta percreta) and clinicopathological factors, the expression of protease-activated receptors (PARs) and several factors related to blood coagulation. Compared with the control group, total blood loss volume was significantly more common in patients with placenta accreta group. IVF pregnancies were significantly more common in the placenta accrete vera group than in the control, placenta increta or pracenta percreta group. Most of the cases of placenta increta and placenta percreta had a history of cesarean section or myomectomy. Immunohistochemical study revealed significant differences in the expression of PAR-1 and several factors related to blood coagulation between control group and pracenta accreta, suggesting that these factors are involved in the pathogenesis of placenta accreta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癒着胎盤は産科危機的出血の原因となる。しかしその発症機序は解明されておらず、多症例を対象とした病理学的検討は数少ない。本研究では病理組織標本を用いることで組織所見と臨床病理学的因子の関連性について詳細な検討を行うことができた。また今回検討を行ったプロテアーゼ活性化受容体は、細胞の増殖や浸潤などの生理活性を示しその発現や機能は多くの組織や腫瘍細胞で証明されているが、ヒトの胎盤での詳細な病理学的検討はなされていない。本研究では、プロテアーゼ活性化受容体や血液凝固に関する因子の発現において正常と癒着胎盤の間に有意差がみられ、癒着胎盤の病態にこれらの因子が関わっている可能性が示唆された。