Cell cycle regulation of triple-negative breast cancer by newly-identified nuclear protein network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Kenji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / FAM64A / DNA修復機構 / トリプルネガティブ / 細胞周期 / クロマチン制御
Outline of Research at the Start
トリプルネガティブ乳癌TNBCは悪性度が高く、化学療法でも十分には死亡率を改善できないとされている。一方TNBCはヘテロな集団であると考えられている。従ってTNBCに対する治療戦略策定には、TNBCの特性に深く関わる分子を同定すること、さらに当該分子を発現する治療対象症例を簡便に選別できることが重要であるが、これら条件を兼ね備えた分子は未だ明らかになっていない。
本研究ではFAM64A発現に伴う細胞増殖機構、特にDNA修復・複製機能の特性を解析し、併せてFAM64A陽性TNBCの臨床病理像を解明する。これによりTNBCにおけるFAM64A及びその結合する核内蛋白ネットワークに対する新規治療戦略策定のための基盤的知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FAM64A protein was found to be increased in the G2/M-phase of cell cycle. Knockdown of FAM64A in the TNBC cell lines showed the increase ofγH2AX and reduced the cell number, indicating FAM64A could be a therapeutic target at least in the FAM64A-positive TNBC cases. Pull-down assay of FAM64A-associated proteins followed by mass analysis identified a member of SWI/SNF factors that play a crucial role of DNA replication and repair. These evidence support the possibility that FAM64A is involved in the proper progression of the cell cycle in FAM64A-positive TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では約47%のトリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)に発現している核蛋白FAM64Aから見たTNBCの細胞増殖特性と新規治療戦略のための基盤的知見を得ることを目的とした。FAM64A高発現TNBC細胞株でsiRNA法によりFAM64Aを欠損させると、DNA損傷マーカーγH2AXが増加し細胞数が減少した。このことから、FAM64A高発現TNBCではFAM64Aが治療標的になり得ることが示唆された。